English (Artificial Intelligence)
half-plane region [correct]
CONT: Convex regions are formed from intersections of the half-plane regions formed by each node in the first layer of the multi-layer perceptron. Each node in the first layer behaves like a single-layer perceptron and has a "high" output only for points on one side of the hyperplane formed by its weights and offset.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
demi-espace [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] si la réponse donnée à l'exemple soumis n'est pas la bonne, le vecteur poids est déplacé par l'algorithme dans la direction normale à l'hyperplan séparateur vers le demi-espace des poids satisfaisant cette contrainte.