English (Electrochemistry)
regeneration current [correct]
OBS: B is reduced or oxidized at the electrode-solution interface to give a product B’ that then reduces or oxidizes A chemically. The reaction of B’ with A may yield either B or an intermediate in the overall half-reaction by which B’ was obtained from B. In this situation the increase of current that results from the addition of A to a solution of B may be termed a regeneration current.
French (Électrochimie)
courant de régénération [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'espèce (ou le composé) B est réduite ou oxydée à l'interface électrode-solution pour donner un produit B' qui réduit ou oxyde alors chimiquement le composé A. La réaction de B' avec A peut fournir B ou un intermédiaire intervenant dans la demi-réaction globale reliant B et B'. Dans cette situation, l'augmentation de courant qui résulte de l'addition de A à la solution de B peut être appelée courant de régénération.