English (Metal Fasteners)
escutcheon pin [correct]
DEF: A decorative nail with a round, domed head, usually made of, or plated with, brass or copper, and used for fastening escutcheons, label-card holders, or other decorative surface hardware to wood surfaces.
CONT: Escutcheon pins feature a smooth shank with a large half-round, decorative head. They often have thicker shafts than typical wire nails and brads.
French (Clouterie et visserie)
clou à tête ovale [masculine noun]; clou à écusson [masculine noun]