English (Stairs and Stairways)
bull-nosed step [correct]; bullnose step [correct]; bullnose tread [correct]
DEF: A step which, in plan, is half-round or quarter-round at the end.
DEF: A tread that has one or both sides finished in a radius. Often used as a starting step and often requires a curved riser beneath.
French (Escaliers)
marche adoucie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les marches adoucies d'un escalier sont celles dont les contours sont arrondis, en général pour faciliter l'enchaînement des foulées, et/ou dans un but esthétique.