English (Mine Passages; Mining Operations)
pit prop [correct]; pillar [correct]; stull
DEF: A small timber, round, half-round or square-cut, used close to the working face in mine galleries, generally as a temporary support... between floor and roof.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines); Exploitation minière)
étai de mine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièces de bois servant de support pour le plafond des galeries souterraines.