English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
half-log [correct]
CONT: Half-round : Of round timber cut or cleft longitudinally through the centre(i. e. the pith), producing half-logs.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
demi-rond [correct, masculine noun]; demi-rondin [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de grume divisée en deux moitiés sur toute la longueur.