English (Wood Products; Structural Framework)
half-moon crosstie [correct, United States]; half-round sleeper [correct, see observation]; hogback sleeper [correct, Australia]; hog-backed sleeper [correct, Australia]; round-back sleeper [correct, Australia]; round-backed sleeper [correct, Australia]
DEF: An economical crosstie made from barked half-round timber, little or no hewing being done on the rounded surface.
OBS: half-round sleeper : term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Produits du bois; Charpentes)
traverse demi-ronde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traverse constituée de bois demi-rond écorcé mais dont la face ronde est non équarrie ou à peine équarrie.