English (Stairs and Stairways)
bull-nose step
DEF: Stair which is half-round or quarter-round at its extremity. Used for decorative purposes.
French (Escaliers)
marche à nez arrondi [feminine noun]
DEF: Marche qui, en plan, est en demi-rond ou en quart de rond à l'extrémité. Employée pour obtenir une apparence décorative et finie.