English (Residential Architecture)
semi-circular roof
DEF: A half-round roof forming an uninterrupted arc where it joins with the sides of the dormer.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
toit en plein cintre [masculine noun]
DEF: Toit en demi-cercle formant un arc ininterrompu lorsqu'il coupe les côtés de la lucarne.