English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Nervous System)
expanded disability status scale [correct]; EDSS [correct]; Kurtzke's expanded disability status scale [correct]; extended disability status scale [correct]; Kurtzke extended disability status scale [correct]
DEF: A commonly used rating system for evaluating the degree of neurologic impairment in multiple sclerosis, based on neurologic findings, and not symptoms.
OBS: There are 10 grades in all, in steps and half-steps(for example, 4, 4. 5, 5), with "1" being neurologically normal and "10" being death.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Système nerveux)
échelle étendue d'incapacité de Kurtzke [correct, feminine noun]; EDSS [anglicism]; échelle étendue du statut d'invalidité [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de Kurtzke [feminine noun]; EDSS [anglicism]; EDSS
CONT: Comparaison du dommage axonal chez les patients atteints de sclérose en plaques ayant un score élevé ou un score bas à l'échelle étendue du statut d'invalidité.