English (Biological Sciences)
first-order reaction [correct]
DEF: Chemical reaction in which the rate of decrease of concentration of component A with time is proportional to the concentration of A.
CONT: In the course of a first-order reaction, the half-time t1/2 is the time required for one-half of the initial reactant to be consumed.... In first-order reactions the half-time is independent of the initial concentration of substrate.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réaction du premier ordre [correct, feminine noun]; réaction d'ordre un [correct, feminine noun]; réaction de premier ordre [feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction dont la vitesse est exactement proportionnelle à la concentration d'un réactif. Soit une réaction fort simple dans laquelle une substance A se transforme en substance B. A tout instant chaque molécule A a une égale probabilité de subir la transformation, la vitesse globale de la réaction dépend donc de la concentration de A.
CONT: Les réactions d'ordre un jouent un grand rôle dans les phénomènes physiques et biologiques. [...] Ainsi la désintégration radioactive répond à une cinétique de premier ordre, la croissance bactérienne est également un phénomène exponentiel.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
reacción de primer orden [feminine noun]