English (Printing Processes - Various)
half-tone [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any photomechanical printing surface or the impression therefrom in which detail and tone values are represented by a series of evenly spaced dots of varying size and shape, varying in direct proportion to the intensity of the tones they represent.
OBS: half-tone : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
demi-teinte [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; demi-ton [correct, masculine noun]; simili [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support d'impression ou impression dans lequel les divers tons sont différenciés au moyen de points de densité constante mais de taille ou de forme variable.
OBS: La taille ou la forme de ces ensembles de points varie suivant l'intensité du ton à représenter.
OBS: demi-teinte : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Distintos procesos de impresión)
medio tono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soporte de impresión o impresión en la que los detalles y valores de tonalidad son representados por una serie de puntos espaciados regularmente que varían de tamaño y forma, en proporción directa a la intensidad de los tonos que ellos representan.