English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
scattering coefficient [correct]
DEF: A measure of the degree of light scattering within a fibrous web.
OBS: Scattering causes the white area of paper between the half-tone dots in printing to appear grey rather than white due to the absorption and loss of the scattered light. Scattering coefficient and light Absorption coefficient are fundamental properties of paper which, along with basis weight are related to opacity and brightness.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
coefficient de dispersion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la dispersion de la lumière dans un matériau fibreux.