English (Mathematical Geography; Geological Research and Exploration)
pictoline process
OBS: This process converts the original continuous-tone image into one composed of minute random dots which can be reproduced by lithography without the use of a half-tone screen. This term is derived from Photographic Image Conversion by Tonal Masking Procedures.
French (Géographie mathématique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
pictoligne
OBS: Procédé photographique de reproduction d'une image en demi-teintes, le plus souvent une photographie aérienne, suppléant l'emploi d'une trame en schématisant les contours caractéristiques des détails sous forme de lignes de rupture de densité.