English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
half-turn on the quarters [correct]; half-turn on the haunches [correct]; half-turn on the hocks [correct]; half-turn on haunches [correct]
CONT: The half-turn on haunches develops the mobility of the forehands, prepares the horse for future two tracks...
OBS: Executed through 180 degrees.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
demi-tour sur les hanches [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pivot de 180 degrés.
CONT: Contrairement au demi-tour sur les épaules, le demi-tour sur les hanches a une valeur particulière; il prépare au travail sur deux pistes.