English (Cycling; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
spoke wrench
DEF: A small tool used to tighten or loosen the spokes by turning the nipples.
CONT: to tighten a loose spoke : Using spoke wrench, alternately tighten the spoke nipple a half-turn and pluck the spoke until it has the same tone as the others or until the same number of threads are showing.
French (Cyclisme; Motos et motoneiges)
clé à rayons [feminine noun]
CONT: à l'aide d'un outil, la clé à rayons, on visse ou on dévisse les écrous fixant les rayons à la jante [...] ce qui permet de ramener petit à petit la jante dans un même plan et de supprimer le voile