English (Optical Instruments; Lasers and Masers; Radio Waves; Electromagnetic Radiation)
half-wave plate [correct]
CONT: Two common types of waveplates are the half-wave plate, which shifts the polarization direction of linearly polarized light, and the quarter-wave plate, which converts linearly polarized light into circularly polarized light and vice versa.
French (Instruments d'optique; Masers et lasers; Ondes radioélectriques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
lame demi-onde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une lame demi-onde [...] crée un déphasage valant 180°, c'est-à-dire un retard d'une moitié de longueur d'onde. L'onde sortante d'une telle lame présente une polarisation symétrique de l'onde entrante par rapport à l'axe optique.