English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Telecommunications Transmission; Audio Technology)
voltage-doubler [correct]
DEF: A circuit with two half-wave rectifiers and capacitors fed alternately from the same a. c. supply and with their outputs connected in series.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Transmission (Télécommunications); Électroacoustique)
doubleur de tension [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuit comprenant deux redresseurs à une alternance et des condensateurs alimentés alternativement à partir de la même source de courant alternatif et dont les sorties sont branchées en série.
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Electroacústica)
duplicador de tensión [correct, masculine noun]