English (Wastewater Treatment)
recovery grid [correct]; collecting grid [correct]; collector
CONT: Central recovery grid. In mixed-bed ion exchangers or units employing backflow regeneration, the regenerant solutions and first rinse waters must be collected by a recovery grid located about half-way up the unit and embedded in the resin.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
grille de reprise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Reprise médiane. Dans les échangeurs d'ions à lits mélangés ou bien dans les appareils utilisant la régénération à contre-courant, il est nécessaire de collecter les solutions régénérantes et les premières eaux de rinçage par une grille de reprise située vers le milieu de l'appareil, au sein de la résine.