English (Road Construction)
semicomplete construction [correct]; half-width construction [correct]
DEF: A first stage in a stage construction scheme in which only half (i.e., two lanes) of a future four-lane carriageway is completed and temporarily opened to two-way traffic.
OBS: semicomplete construction; half-width construction : terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
construction en demi-largeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En construction par phases, première phase dans laquelle seule la demi-largeur (c.-à-d., deux voies) d'une future chaussée à quatre voies est construite et ouverte temporairement à la circulation dans les deux sens.
OBS: construction en demi-largeur : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.