English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
double-tone ink [correct]; duotone ink [correct]; duplex ink [correct]
DEF: A combination of a normal letterpress ink and an oil-soluble dye of a different colour. The dye gradually bleeds out producing a halo around the dots which form the halftone image. The effect is that of two-colour printing.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
encre double ton [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Encre contenant deux colorants dont l'un sèche assez rapidement sans s'étaler et l'autre lentement en formant une auréole autour de chaque point imprimé.
OBS: Ces encres permettent d'imprimer en un seul passage sur machine typo des similigravures qui, après séchage, donneront deux tons différents.