English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
coquille board [correct]; stippled board
DEF: An illustration board whose working surface has a dotted, stippled, or otherwise embossed texture. When it is drawn upon with pencil or crayon, it produces a halftone effect that makes it a useful, less expensive substitute for the half tone process plate.
OBS: Also called stippled board at Wallack’s Art and Drafting Supplies-Ottawa.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
carton granuleux
OBS: granuleux: Dont la surface est ou semble couverte de petits grains.
OBS: papier granuleux.