English (Printing Processes - Various)
direct halftone negative [correct]
DEF: A negative of a halftone produced by exposure of the subject directly through a halftone contact screen, instead of from a photograph or drawing.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
négatif tramé direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Négatif d'une similigravure obtenu en exposant le sujet directement à travers une trame de contact de similigravure.