English (Photography; Photoengraving)
highlights [correct, plural]
DEF: In photomechanics, the lightest or whitest areas of an original or reproduction, represented by the densest portion of a continuous-tone negative, and by the smallest dot formation in a halftone negative and printing plate.
French (Photographie; Photogravure)
hautes lumières [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Parties d'un négatif ou d'un positif qui correspondent aux zones du sujet les plus fortement éclairées.
OBS: Les hautes lumières d'un négatif sont donc les parties les plus denses alors que celles d'une diapositive sont les régions les plus transparentes. Inversement, les «ombres» correspondent aux luminances les plus faibles.