English (Computer Graphics; Graphic Reproduction)
digital halftone proof [correct]
CONT: The direct-to-paper proofing system allows users to image a digital halftone proof directly onto pre-coated printing stock, eliminating steps in the production workflow.
French (Infographie; Production graphique)
épreuve numérique tramée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve tirée directement de données numériques d'un système frontal qui reproduit des images composées d'une mosaïque de minuscules points qui créent l'illusion d'une variation de tonalité.