English (Photoengraving)
star target [correct]
CONT: A star target printed along with the job represents a small section of image edge, such as type or a halftone dot. Changes in the edge shape due to slur, doubling, or "squash" are greatly magnified and can be detected readily. Due to the target's symmetrical design, such changes can be differentiated and assigned to the correct cause.
OBS: Quality assurance.
French (Photogravure)
mire-étoile [correct, feminine noun]; mire étoile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mire étoile réalisée vers 1955 par l'Institut U.S.A. de la L.T.F. (Lithographic Technical Foundation) est un petit cliché circulaire à secteurs alternativement pleins et clairs. Quand on l'imprime sur une feuille de tirage, elle donne au conducteur une mesure rapide et effective de l'étalement de l'encre, de la bavure et du doublage.
OBS: Assurance de la qualité.