English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
dot fringe [correct]; halo effect [correct]
DEF: [The deposit] of ink at the edges of halftone dots or printed letters, with lack of ink at the centre.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
auréole [correct, feminine noun]; bourrelet d'encre [correct, masculine noun]; halo [correct, masculine noun]; pénombre [correct, feminine noun]