English (Photoengraving)
elliptical dot [correct]
DEF: An oval-shaped halftone dot, as opposed to the conventional square dot.
French (Photogravure)
point elliptique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point de trame de forme ovale, s'oppose au point conventionnel ou carré.