English (Photoengraving)
dot-for-dot reproduction [correct]; dot-to-dot reproduction [correct]; dot for dot [correct]
DEF: Photographing a previously screened halftone as if it were fine-line thus achieving an almost perfect reproduction.
French (Photogravure)
reproduction point-à-point [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: p. ex., la reproduction point-à-point d'une simili, c'est-à-dire sa reproduction extrêmement fidèle.