English (Letterpress (printing methods))
dot gain [correct]; dot enlargement [correct]
DEF: An increase in dot size in halftone images usually influencing quality.
French (Typographie (procédés d'impression))
engraissement des points [correct, masculine noun]; élargissement des points [correct, masculine noun]; engraissement du point [correct, masculine noun]; agrandissement du point [correct, masculine noun]; élargissement du point [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agrandissement du point de trame pouvant être causé par le système d'imagerie, le support film ou plaque ou les procédés mécaniques de l'impression.