English (Photography; Photoengraving)
halftone dot formation [correct]; dot formation [correct]; halftone dot pattern [correct]; dot pattern [correct]
DEF: The arrangement and proper size of dots in halftone negatives, positives and printing plates.
French (Photographie; Photogravure)
formation de points simili [correct, feminine noun]; formation de points [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des caractéristiques des points d'une similigravure telles que la grosseur, la forme, la densité, la carrure, la rondeur et le pourcentage.