English (Computer Graphics)
digital halftone [correct]
OBS: The use of fine pixels to create the halftone pattern that is then written to film, direct-to-plate or direct-to-press for printing.
French (Infographie)
demi-teinte numérique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Emploi de fins pixels pour créer le demi-ton qui est ensuite reproduit sur le film, direct-à-plaque ou direct-à-presse pour l'impression.