English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Graphic Arts and Printing)
Murray-Davies equation [correct]
DEF: A relationship used to calculate the relative apparent dot area in a halftone tint by comparing the light-absorbing power of the tint to that of a solid.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
équation de Murray-Davis [correct, feminine noun]