English (Graphic Reproduction; Photography)
vignette [correct]
DEF: In an illustration, the gradual fading of the background away from the principal subject so that it finally blends into the unprinted paper. Usually prepared by air-brushing applied to the artwork, but may be added by handwork on continuous-tone negatives or positives, or by dot-etching halftone positives.
French (Production graphique; Photographie)
dégradé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prolongement des contours d'une illustration par un fond gris qui va en s'affaiblissant insensiblement.