English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Photography)
desample [correct]; descreen [correct]
CONT: A number of publications by various groups have recently described halftone screen preprocessing techniques for achieving nonlinear nonmonotonic amplitude or irradiance transformations in coherent optical systems.... The two basic steps to the procedure include(1) an optical pulsewidth modulation to convert the continuous level input to an ideally binary halftoned input and(2) selection of various diffraction orders in the Fourier plane of a coherent optical processor to produce the continuous desampled output.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Photographie)
détramer [correct, verb]
DEF: Éliminer la trame d'un original imprimé en demi-teintes pour obtenir une image en tons continus.
Spanish (Artes gráficas e imprenta; Fotografía)
destramador [masculine noun]