English (Platemaking (Printing); Photoengraving; Typography)
halftone cut [correct]; half-tone cut [correct]; halftone plate [correct]; halftone block; photo-etching; autotype [see observation]
DEF: [A] photo-engraved plate in which the image is broken up into fine dots by introduction of a ruled screen between the original and the photographic plate.
OBS: autotype : German and Dutch name for halftone photoengraving.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Photogravure; Typographie (Caractères))
cliché simili [correct, masculine noun]; cliché similigravure [correct, masculine noun]; planche simili [correct, feminine noun]; cliché de similigravure [masculine noun]
DEF: Cliché permettant de reproduire les lumières et les ombres d'un original (les demi-teintes) par une série de points en relief régulièrement espacés mais de grosseur variable.