English (Printing Processes - Various)
direct halftone [correct]
DEF: A halftone for which the negative is made by using a contact or variable density screen in the camera as an alternative to exposing through the usual ruled glass screen.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
similigravure directe [correct, feminine noun]; simili directe [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Similigravure produite par photographie du sujet à travers une trame de contact plutôt que par reproduction d'une photographie ou d'un dessin par l'intermédiaire d'une trame optique.