English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
rendering [correct]; colour rendering [correct]
DEF: An illustrator’s or artist’s representation of a subject prepared in a continuous tone medium.
CONT: The opposite of line art, a rendering contains shades of gray and color tones similar to photographic art and must be reproduced in a manner similar to halftone illustrations.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
rendu [correct, masculine noun]; rendu colorimétrique [correct, masculine noun]; rendu des couleurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Création d'images réalistes en recourant à des modèles mathématiques pour simuler le résultat de l'impression.