English (Printing Processes - Various)
chalk overlay [correct]
DEF: An interlay or overlay mechanically made for making ready line and halftone blocks.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
mise au relief de craie [correct, feminine noun]; découpage à la craie [correct, masculine noun]; découpage chimique [correct, masculine noun]