English (Intaglio Printing; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
fill-in [correct]
DEF: ... the filling in of the reverse dots in the tone area.
CONT: Excessive fill-in can be caused : by paper or ink collecting on the plate or blanket between the halftone dots; or by improper printing technique, such as excessive amounts of ink or printing pressure.
French (Impression en creux (héliogravure); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
bouchage [masculine noun]
DEF: Remplissage des points de trame (héliogravure) ou des interstices entre les points (typographie, flexographie) qui se traduit par une densité des demi-teintes supérieure à leur valeur nominale. En offset, le bouchage est dû à l'élargissement excessif des points de trame.