English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Photoengraving)
density range [correct]
DEF: The difference in density between the highlight and shadow areas of a halftone.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Photogravure)
écart des densités [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: p. ex., d'un film de similigravure