English (Printing Processes - Various)
surprinting [correct]; overprinting [correct]
CONT: Strictly speaking, "surprinting" means imposing unscreened line art on a plate on which halftone art has already been printed. In this procedure, the continuous-tone art has become a halftone by prior screening, but the line art remains unscreened and therefore presents a better definition without a dot formation.
OBS: "Surprinting" may also mean printing over copy that has already been printed.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
repiquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui permet d'ajouter un nouveau texte soit sur une forme, soit sur un imprimé.