English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
electronic scanning [correct]
CONT: Electronic scanning of original color copy can be used to replace most of the steps in preparing process-color halftone films including separation, overall correction, undercolor removal and halftone screening.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
balayage électronique [correct, masculine noun]; exploration électronique [correct, feminine noun]; analyse électronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un scanner, action d'un faisceau lumineux qui parcourt la surface d'une image pour en déceler les éléments d'ombre et d'uni, ou ses couleurs primaires.