English (Computer Graphics; Photoengraving)
soft dot [correct]
DEF: A type of dot in a halftone screen whose edge is not smoothly circular.
OBS: [A soft dot] can create a fuzzier image.
French (Infographie; Photogravure)
point mou [correct, masculine noun]; point avec halo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point de trame dont le contour n'est pas parfaitement lisse et peut créer une image moins nette.