English (Photoengraving)
vignetted halftone [correct]; vignette halftone [correct]
DEF: A halftone illustration which fades softly into the whiteness of the paper with no sharp edge.
French (Photogravure)
simili en dégradé [correct, masculine noun]; simili dégradé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Simili dont les contours sont prolongés par un fond gris qui va en s'affaiblissant insensiblement.