English (Photoengraving; Photography)
halftone positive [correct]; screened positive [correct]; screen positive [correct]
DEF: A positive made in the camera from a continuous tone negative with a halftone screen interposed between the plate and the lens, or a positive made in contact from a halftone negative.
French (Photogravure; Photographie)
positif tramé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On dit «positif tramé» par opposition à «positif à tons continus».