English (Photoengraving; Photography; Computer Graphics)
hard dot [correct]
DEF: Halftone dot, negative or positive, characterized by a sharp, clean cut edge.
OBS: Photographically, "hard" denotes excessive contrast.
French (Photogravure; Photographie; Infographie)
point dur [correct, masculine noun]; point sans halo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point simili à surface dense et très nettement délimité.