English (Electrotyping and Stereotype Printing)
electrotyping [correct]
DEF: The process of preparing a duplicate printing surface by making a mould of the type page or halftone plate, then suspending this mould in a bath of copper sulfate and sulfuric acid where, by electrolytic action, a thin shell of copper is deposited onto it, and finally pouring molten type metal into this shell to strengthen it for use on the press.
French (Stéréotypie et galvanotypie)
galvanotypie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui permet de reproduire des compositions ou des formes typo à partir d'un moulage; ce moulage est plongé dans un bain de sulfate de cuivre traversé par un courant électrique et se trouve recouvert d'une coquille de cuivre qui est la réplique de l'original.
OBS: La coquille est ensuite renforcée d'un alliage de plomb et devient le galvano.
Spanish (Estereotipia y galvanotipia)
galvanotipia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Galvanoplastia aplicada a la obtención de clisés tipográficos.
CONT: La galvanotipia consiste en sacar un molde de la forma con cera, materias plásticas, plomo, etc. Si el molde no es conductor de electricidad, se espolvorea con grafito y luego se aplica sobre el mismo, por galvanoplastia, una película de cobre de 0,2 mm de espesor, cuya cara posterior se rellena con plomo fundido, obteniéndose así un galvanotipo o galvano.