English (Photoengraving)
flat etch [correct]; flat etching [correct]; first bite [correct]; first etching [correct]
DEF: In photoengraving, the first etch given to a halftone plate to achieve the proper etch depth.
French (Photogravure)
première morsure [correct, feminine noun]; morsure préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En photogravure, morsure qui donne la profondeur désirée aux parties creuses de la similigravure.