English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Computer Graphics)
cut-back curve [correct]; cutback curve [correct]
DEF: Data which indicates the halftone dot areas needed to compensate for normal dot gain throughout the entire one scale during the printing process.
OBS: This data is specific to particular printing materials and process conditions.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Infographie)
courbe de réduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur appliquée à chaque couleur de point sur film pour obtenir la bonne grosseur de point à l'impression.