English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Photoengraving)
electromechanical engraving [correct]; electronic engraving [correct]; electronic photoengraving [correct]
DEF: The engraving of letterpress line or halftone blocks by means of a stylus which cuts or burns out the unwanted metal or plastic leaving the printing surface in relief. The stylus is controlled by a light-sensitive cell which scans the original.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Photogravure)
photogravure électronique [correct, feminine noun]; gravure électronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé permettant de graver de façon entièrement automatique des images au trait ou en similigravure sur des plaques de métal ou de matière plastique.