English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
scumming [correct]; greasing [correct]
DEF: A lithographic term referring to the press plate picking up ink in the non-printing areas for a variety of reasons; basically due to spots or areas not remaining desensitized.
OBS: Filling in of halftone dots, spreading of image and streaks are often caused by scumming.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
graissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Empâtement des reports offset, c.-à-d. adhérence anormale de l'encre sur les parties non imprimantes de la plaque offset souvent causée par une encre trop poisseuse ou par un manque d'humidité sur la plaque.