English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
sec vidicon tube [correct]; secondary electron conduction vidicon tube [correct]
OBS: During writing, the pattern of photoelectrons generated at the photocathode by the input light is imaged onto the target as a halftone potential pattern generated by secondary electrons. Scanning of the target surface by the reading beam may be accomplished either during writing or as a later step. As in other vidicon tubes, capacitive discharge of the target to cathode potential in reading automatically erases the target and leaves it prepared for a new image.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
vidicon à émission secondaire [masculine noun]