English (Commercial Fishing)
separator grate [correct]
CONT: A project designed to demonstrate the use of a plastic separator grate, rather than one made from aluminum, was undertaken. The grate allowed 96. 6% of by-catch(cod, American plaice, turbot, and redfish) to escape unharmed. This resulted in reduced crushing of the shrimp catch and improved overall quality. The halibut release rate recorded was 100%, and the shrimp loss was 1. 5%.
French (Pêche commerciale)
grille séparatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a mené à terme un projet visant à démontrer les avantages d'une grille séparatrice en plastique par rapport à une grille en aluminium. La grille a laissé s'échapper 96,6% des prises accessoires (morue, plie canadienne, flétan noir et sébaste), donnant ainsi des prises de crevettes moins écrasées et donc de meilleure qualité. Le taux d'échappée du flétan se situait à 100% et celui de la crevette, à 1,5%.