English (General Vocabulary; Commercial Fishing; Law of the Sea)
disputed area [correct]; disputed zone [correct]
CONT: Canada has claimed victory in the turbot [Greenland halibut] war after Spanish trawlers withdrew from the disputed area off the East Coast and the European Union agreed to resume talks to settle the confrontation.
French (Vocabulaire général; Pêche commerciale; Droit de la mer)
zone litigieuse [correct, feminine noun]; zone contestée [feminine noun]
CONT: «Si un navire doit utiliser des équipements illégaux pour que la pêche soit rentable, cela en dit long sur l'état des stocks», a-t-il noté, ajoutant que deux navires canadiens s'étaient rendus dans la zone litigieuse la semaine dernière.