English (Fish; Cooking and Gastronomy)
collar [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a cut from along [a] fish clavicle, right behind the gills.
OBS: The collar is a part of the fish that is usually thrown away by fishmongers.
PHR: fish collar, halibut collar, sablefish collar, fried fish collar, grilled fish collar
French (Poissons; Cuisine et gastronomie)
collier [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les grands poissons, comme le flétan, le saumon et la morue charbonnière, les filets de choix se vendent à un prix assez élevé, mais les parties qui restent, comme la tête, le collier ou le ventre sont souvent offerts à des prix [bien] moindres.
PHR: collier de morue