English (Photography; Reprography)
sensitising dye [correct]; sensitizing dye [correct]
DEF: Dyes which, when adsorbed onto the surface of the silver halide grains in an emulsion, can pass on the light energy they absorb to the grains.
French (Photographie; Reprographie)
colorant sensibilisateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Colorant utilisé pour sensibiliser une émulsion photographique à certaines longueurs d'onde.