English (Analytical Chemistry)
Beilstein flame detector [correct]
DEF: A flame ionization detector equipped either with a brass head or a copper spiral in the tip of the flame.
OBS: This selective detector is suitable for the determination of halogens, based upon the traditional Beilstein(the flame turns green due to the formation of the copper halide).
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur à flamme de Beilstein [masculine noun]