English (Photography)
wet collodion plate [correct]; wet plate [correct]
DEF: A glass sheet bearing a thin silver halide/cellulose nitrate layer, which has been exposed and processed to form a silver image.
DEF: Early type of photographic plate used in the wet collodion process.
French (Photographie)
plaque au collodion humide; plaque humide au collodion
DEF: Feuille de verre comportant une couche mince halogénure d'argent/nitrate de cellulose qui a été exposée et traitée de manière à obtenir une image argentique.