English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydrogen halide [correct]
CONT: With the halogens, fluorine, chlorine, bromine, and iodine, hydrogen forms hydrides containing 1 atom of hydrogen per atom of halogen. These compounds are usually referred to as hydrogen halides, for example, hydrogen chloride, HCl, or as hydrohalic acids, for example hydrochloric acid. The hydrogen halides are gases at room temperature.
CONT: Electrochemical conversion of anhydrous hydrogen halide to halogen gas using an ionically conducting membrane.
CONT: hydrohalic acid : An aqueous solution of a hydrogen halide.
CONT: Reactions of alkenes and alkynes (at the double bond site). A. Addition of halides (chlorine, bromine, iodine) -- yields dihalogen substituted alkane. B. Addition of hydrogen halides (HCl, HBr, HI) -- yields monohalogen alkanes CH3CH2-Cl.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
halogénure d'hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les halogénures d'hydrogène sont des composés des halogènes avec l'hydrogène. Leurs solutions aqueuses sont acides et portent alors, et alors seulement, le nom d'hydracide (acide fluorhydrique, acide chlorhydrique, acide bromhydrique, acide iodhydrique). Les sels sont les halogénures métalliques [...]
CONT: L'hydrogène peut [...] donner lieu à une réaction explosive avec certains halogènes (dont le chlore), laquelle produit un halogénure d'hydrogène.