English (Photography)
internal image centre [correct]; exposure centre [correct]
CONT: The internal image centres come into action if a developer containing a solvent for the silver halide is used.
French (Photographie)
germe de sensibilité [correct, masculine noun]; centre de sensibilité [masculine noun]; centre de concentration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Points privilégiés du cristal d'halogénure d'argent sur lesquels va se former l'image latente.