English (Photography; Photoengraving)
processing [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; proc [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any procedure that follows exposure of a photographic material.
OBS: In conventional silver halide photography, processing involves developing, stopping, fixing, washing, and drying.
OBS: Not to be confused with "developing" which is but one of the steps in processing.
OBS: processing: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: processing; proc: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Photographie; Photogravure)
traitement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; tmt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terme utilisé pour décrire toutes les étapes de transformation de l'image latente en une image visible et permanente.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «développement» qui ne constitue qu'une étape du traitement.
OBS: traitement : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: traitement; tmt : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.