English (Photography)
stop bath [correct]; shortstop [correct]; acid rinse bath
DEF: An acid or acid-forming solution, used to halt development in silver halide photographic processing by lowering the pH below that at which the developing agent functions.
OBS: Stop bath is the preferred term.
OBS: Since stop baths are almost always acid (and not water) rinses, "stop bath" and "acid rinse bath" are considered synonymous.
French (Photographie)
bain d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun]; bain de rinçage acide [masculine noun]
DEF: Solution dans laquelle le négatif ou le positif est immergé quelque temps, en cours de traitement, pour arrêter aussi rapidement que possible l'action du bain précédent.
OBS: Le bain d'arrêt le plus connu est celui dans lequel le matériel sensible est plongé immédiatement après le développement et qui, par sa réaction acide, arrête aussitôt l'action réductrice des substances développatrices.