English (Photography)
halogen acceptor [correct]
DEF: Substance which combines with the halogen released when a silver halide is decomposed by exposure to light, thus preventing its recombination with silver atoms which have also been released in its immediate neighbourhood.
French (Photographie)
accepteur d'halogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance ayant la propriété de neutraliser les halogènes obtenus par photolyse, que l'on emploie notamment dans les procédés à noircissement direct.