English (Photography)
direct positive paper [correct]
DEF: [A] sensitised paper generally used for contact document copying, yielding a positive copy of a positive original.
OBS: For example : silver halide paper prefogged during manufacture is exposed direct or by reflex printing using yellow light which, as a result of the Herschel effect, destroys the latent fog in areas corresponding to the white background....
French (Photographie)
papier positif direct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les papiers pour le développement de positifs directs comportent des émulsions extra-dures très lentes - aussi lentes que les papiers diazo [...]. Le développement automatique des papiers positifs directs pose des problèmes qui peuvent être résolus par l'emploi de monobains [...].