English (Lamps; Electrical Engineering)
halide lamp [correct]; metal halide lamp [correct]
DEF: A discharge lamp in which metal halide salts are added to the contents of a discharge tube in which there is a high-pressure arc in mercury vapor; the added metals generate different wavelengths, to give substantially white light at an efficiency approximating that of high-pressure sodium lamps.
French (Lampes; Électrotechnique)
lampe aux halogénures [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe à décharge à haute intensité dont le tube à arc contient, outre du mercure, un sel obtenu en combinant un halogène avec un métal.