English (Micrographics)
partial-reversal processing [correct]; halide-reversal processing [correct]
DEF: processing of silver-gelatin emulsions in which an image polarity is obtained which is identical to that of the original. Partial-reversal processing omits the secondary exposure and development. The remaining halide image is not permanent; therefore, the film is not acceptable for archival keeping.
French (Micrographie)
traitement d'inversion partielle [correct, masculine noun]; traitement semi-inversible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: traitement des émulsions gélatino-argentiques donnant une polarité de l'image identique à celle de l'original. Le traitement d'inversion partielle se passe de la deuxième exposition et du deuxième développement.