English (Photography)
colour developer [correct]; color developer [correct]
DEF: A solution of chemicals capable of reducing exposed silver halide with simultaneous production of a coloured dye by the interaction of oxidation products of the developing agent with a color forming substance or coupler incorporated either in the emulsion or in the developing solution.
French (Photographie)
révélateur chromogène [correct, masculine noun]