English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
Hall ignition system [correct]; Hall electronic ignition system [correct]; Hall type ignition system [correct, standardized]; Hall type electronic ignition system [correct, standardized]
DEF: An ignition system in which [the] ignition timing signal is produced by [a] "Hall effect" switch.
OBS: When [a] magnetic field is applied to the conductor material with passing current in one direction, at a right angle to its surface, [a] small voltage is generated in the material. This effect is called "Hall effect" after the discoverer of this phenomenon.
OBS: Hall type ignition system; Hall type electronic ignition system : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
système d'allumage Hall [correct, masculine noun]; système d'allumage électronique Hall [correct, masculine noun]; système d'allumage de type Hall [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système d'allumage électronique de type Hall [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d'allumage dans lequel le signal d'avance à l'allumage est généré par un commutateur à «effet Hall».
OBS: Lorsque le champ magnétique est appliqué au matériau conducteur en faisant passer le courant électrique dans un seul sens, à angle droit de sa surface, une faible tension est générée dans le matériau. Ce phénomène, une fois découvert, a été baptisé «effet Hall».
OBS: système d'allumage de type Hall; système d'allumage électronique de type Hall : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.