English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Air Safety)
hand fire extinguisher [correct]; hand extinguisher [correct, officially approved]; hand-held fire extinguisher [correct]; hand-portable fire extinguisher [correct]; hand-held extinguisher [correct]; hand-portable extinguisher [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An extinguisher designed to be transported and used by hand and that weighs 20 kilograms or less.
CONT: The fire department responded promptly and while the equipment was en route, the chief engineer cleared visitors from the hall and used a nearby hand extinguisher to put out the fire.
OBS: hand extinguisher; hand-portable extinguisher: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
extincteur portatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; extincteur d'incendie portatif [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur à main [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur transportable à la main [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur d'incendie à main [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extincteur [...] conçu pour être porté et utilisé à la main et qui [...] a une masse inférieure ou égale à 20 [kilogrammes].
OBS: extincteur portatif : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
extintor de incendio portátil [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; extintor portátil [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; extintor portátil manual [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; extintor manual [correct, masculine noun]; extintor de mano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Están concebidos para que puedan ser llevados y utilizados a mano teniendo en condiciones de funcionamiento una masa igual o inferior a 20 kg.
OBS: En español, el uso de "portátil" es confuso ya que normas de diferentes países emplean el término para denominar tanto a extintores operados manualmente con peso igual o inferior a 20 kg como a extintores de peso superior a 20 kg que son móviles sobre ruedas.