English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
pivoted tip-up breech [correct]
CONT: Featuring a pivoted tip-up breech, the Hall rifle was patented in 1811 and adopted for military use by the American Army in 1817.
French (Armes anciennes)
culasse articulée [feminine noun]