English (Ship and Boat Parts; Communication and Information Management)
briefing room [correct]
CONT: The Desk Supervisor was located directly across the hall from the briefing room, and therefore could observe when officers arrived at work and reported for their briefing.
French (Parties des bateaux; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
salle de briefing [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bureau de briefing [correct, masculine noun]; salle d'exposé [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Après un petit film d'introduction vous allez devoir vous présenter à la salle de briefing pour prendre connaissance de la situation et de la mission à accomplir.
OBS: salle de briefing et salle d'exposé : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.