English (Electrokinetics; Electronics)
Hall effect device [correct]
CONT: Hall effect devices when appropriately packaged are immuned to dust, dirt, mud, and water. These characteristics make Hall effect devices better for position sensing than alternative means such as optical and electromechanical sensing.
French (Électrocinétique; Électronique)
dispositif à effet Hall [correct, masculine noun]