English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
relief of the sentries [correct]
CONT: I know that those who come to Rideau Hall always pause to see the relief of the sentries.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
relève des sentinelles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Je sais que les gens qui viennent à Rideau Hall prennent toujours le temps d’observer la relève des sentinelles.
OBS: relève des sentinelles : terme tiré du Lexique du BSGG [Bureau du secrétaire du gouverneur général].