English (Atomic Physics)
squark [correct]
CONT: Another long-standing problem is to understand why the masses of elementary particles like quarks vary over six orders of magnitudes. On the other hand, it is also known from rare processes that the partners of quarks(squarks) have to be highly degenerate in their masses(unlike quarks). L. Hall and I have recent shown that a simple symmetry S3 can successfully explain the hierarchical quark masses and degenerate squark masses.
PHR: Top squark.
French (Physique atomique)
squark [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la supersymétrie offre un cadre général particulièrement attrayant pour décrire les quatre interactions fondamentales connues (gravitation, électromagnétisme, interactions nucléaires forte et faible). Des modèles théoriquement plausibles [...] ont déjà été élaborés à l'intérieur de ce cadre. Leur prédiction essentielle porte sur l'existence de nombreuses particules nouvelles : photinos, sleptons, squarks, gravitinos, etc.