English (Roofs (Building Elements); Architectural Design)
circular roof [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A round shaped roof.
CONT: Before the 18th century Hesket was probably only a small cluster of farms and buildings. It's most notable feature was Hesket Hall, erected after 1630 for Sir Wilfrid Lawson. Pevsner, the famous architectural historian describes the building as a square house with gabled wings, a pyramid roof with a big central chimney. It has also been described as having twelve angles and a circular roof so contrived that the shadows give hours of the day.
OBS: circular roof: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Conception architecturale)
toit circulaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toit sans angle, en forme de cercle.
CONT: Le bassin central, dont l'eau prend les colorations bleu vert d'un abîme, fût entouré du lavoir aux eaux plus calmes. Pour abriter les lavandières, on a construit un toit circulaire soutenu par une puissante charpente, de vastes cheminées ont été pratiquées pour leur permettre de faire bouillir leur linge selon les méthodes ancestrales.
CONT: La réouverture de la piscine de Marckolsheim était annoncée pour ce mois de janvier. [...] La prouesse technique du toit circulaire pivotant est un exemple des difficultés de cette rénovation et agrandissement.
OBS: toit circulaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).