English (Electrokinetics)
Hall effect [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In a current-carrying semiconductor bar located in a magnetic field that is perpendicular to the direction of the current, the production of a voltage perpendicular to both the current and the magnetic field.
OBS: Hall effect : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
PHR: quantized Hall effect
French (Électrocinétique)
effet Hall [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Production d'un champ électrique proportionnel au produit vectoriel de la densité de courant par l'induction magnétique.
OBS: effet Hall : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Electrocinética)
efecto Hall [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Efecto Hall cuántico.