English (Mineralogy)
ferrihaloysite [correct]; ferri-halloysite [correct]
DEF: A variety of halloysite containing iron.
CONT: A number of iron-rich halloysites from Russia and one from Italy have been described. Such clays have been called ferrihalloysite by Vakhrushev and Baxpymeb (1949). ... The iron in the Russian clays is largely ferric ...
French (Minéralogie)
ferrihalloysite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété ferrifère d'halloysite.