English (Mineralogy)
schrötterite [correct]; schroetterite [correct]; opaline allophane [correct]; opal-allophane [correct]; allophane opal [correct]
DEF: A whitish, yellowish, greenish or bluish coloured [mineral], resembling opal and allophane.
OBS: A mixture of diaspore, halloysite [and] variscite.
OBS: Material described by [Anton] Schrötter as opaline allophane from the vicinity of Freienstein, Styria, in 1837, was named “schrötterite” by [E. F.] Glocker in 1839.
French (Minéralogie)
schrötterite [correct, feminine noun]; schroettérite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance minérale appartenant au genre argile, variété d'allophane.
OBS: Mélange d'halloysite et de variscite (phosphate d'alumine). Décrit par Schrötter en 1837.