English (Artificial Intelligence)
AI hallucination [correct, noun]; hallucination [correct, noun]; AI confabulation [correct, noun]; confabulation [correct, noun]; artificial intelligence hallucination [correct, noun]; artificial intelligence confabulation [correct, noun]
CONT: AI hallucinations are incorrect or misleading results that AI models generate. These errors can be caused by a variety of factors, including insufficient training data, incorrect assumptions made by the model, or biases in the data used to train the model.
OBS: Some authors consider that the term "confabulation" is better than "hallucination" in this context, because "confabulation" in humans is a story invented by somebody in their mind, while a "hallucination" is something that is seen or heard when it is not really there.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
fabulation d'IA [correct, feminine noun]; fabulation [correct, feminine noun]; hallucination d'IA [correct, feminine noun]; hallucination [correct, feminine noun]; fabulation d'intelligence artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; hallucination d'intelligence artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On parle de fabulations d'IA lorsque les algorithmes d'IA «inventent» des réponses, c'est-à-dire qu'ils produisent des résultats incorrects ou trompeurs. Les fabulations d'IA peuvent résulter d'un entraînement incomplet, de préjugés dans les données ou d'erreurs de programmation.
OBS: Certains auteurs considèrent que le terme «fabulation» décrit mieux le phénomène en question que le terme «hallucination», puisque le premier correspond chez l'humain à un produit de l'imagination présenté comme étant réel, alors que le deuxième désigne une perception sensorielle erronée.