English (Nervous System)
brain functions [correct]
CONT: One effect of ayahuasca is to overstimulate brain functions that depend on the neurotransmitter serotonin, a biochemical process that can become manifest as a hallucination.
French (Système nerveux)
fonctions cérébrales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Arrêt des fonctions cérébrales.