English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Medication)
3-[2-(dimethylamino)ethyl]-1H-indol-5-ol [correct, see observation]; bufotenine [correct]
DEF: A substance first isolated from the skin of toads and used medically to raise blood pressure [which] has also been isolated in two hallucinogenic plants.
OBS: 3-[2-(dimethylamino)ethyl]-1H-indol-5-ol: The capital letter "H" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H11N2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Médicaments)
3-[2-(diméthylamino)éthyl]-1H-indol-5-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bufoténine [correct, feminine noun]; bufétonine [avoid, feminine noun]; diméthylsérotonine [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Amine qui se trouve dans la peau des batraciens, dans diverses plantes sud-américaines et dans le champignon Amanita muscaria.
OBS: 3-[2-(diméthylamino)éthyl]-1H-indol-5-ol : La lettre majuscule «H» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H11N2O