English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
hallucinogen dependence [correct, see observation, noun]; hallucinogen dependency [correct, see observation, noun]; hallucinogenic drug dependence [correct, see observation, noun]; hallucinogenic drug dependency [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: Hallucinogen dependence is the dependence on hallucinogens to meet the psychological need of not being able to function properly without them.
OBS: hallucinogen dependence; hallucinogen dependency; hallucinogenic drug dependence; hallucinogenic drug dependency : Not to be confused with "addiction, "which includes cravings and urges despite the associated negative consequences.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
dépendance aux hallucinogènes [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; dépendance aux drogues hallucinogènes [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: dépendance aux hallucinogènes; dépendance aux drogues hallucinogènes : Ne pas confondre avec la désignation «dépendance» utilisée comme synonyme de la désignation «addiction», qui comprend une envie irrépressible de consommer une substance ou d'adopter un comportement malgré les conséquences négatives associées.