English (Nervous System)
organic mental disorder [correct]; organic brain syndrome
DEF: A constellation of psychological or behavioral signs and symptoms associated with one or more specific organic etiologic factors.
OBS: Grouped according to symptoms rather than etiology. DSM-III-R includes six specific categories of organic mental syndromes : delirium and dementia; amnestic syndrome or organic hallucinosis; organic delusional syndrome, organic mood syndrome, and organic anxiety syndrome; organic personality syndrome; intoxication and withdrawal; and a residual category, organic mental syndrome not otherwise specified.
French (Système nerveux)
trouble mental organique [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome cérébral organique [masculine noun]
CONT: Troubles mentaux organiques, y compris les troubles symptomatiques [...] . Ce groupe réunit un ensemble de troubles mentaux ayant en commun une étiologie organique démontrable, à type de maladie ou de lésion cérébrales, ou d'atteinte entraînant un dysfonctionnement du cerveau. Le dysfonctionnement peut être primaire: c'est le cas des maladies, lésions ou atteintes qui touchent le cerveau de manière directe ou sélective; il peut également être secondaire: c'est le cas des maladies et des troubles somatiques qui affectent le cerveau au même titre que les autres organes ou systèmes de l'organisme.