English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
zygodactyl [correct]; zygodactylous [correct]
DEF: Having the second and third toes directed forward and the first toe(hallux) and the fourth toe directed backward, as in the woodpeckers
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
zygodactyle [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un oiseau dont le deuxième et le troisième orteils sont dirigés vers l'avant alors que le premier (hallux) et le quatrième sont orientés vers l'arrière (p. ex. : les pics)