English (Bones and Joints; Orthopedic Surgery)
metatarsophalangeal fusion [correct]; MTP fusion [correct]; metatarsophalangeal arthrodesis [correct]
CONT: Despite being technically more difficult than excisional arthroplasty, first metatarsophalangeal arthrodesis has been advocated as a salvage for unsuccessful hallux valgus and hallux rigidus procedures.
French (Os et articulations; Chirurgie orthopédique)
arthrodèse métatarsophalangienne [correct, feminine noun]; fusion métatarsophalangienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les auteurs rapportent une série de 32 récidives d'hallux valgus traitées par arthrodèse métatarsophalangienne ayant 5 ans de recul minimum.