English (Hospital Furniture; Hotel Equipment; Household Linens (General))
linen cart [correct]
CONT: Linen should always be stored in an enclosed linen cart. It should never be left uncovered on a cart in the hallway.
French (Mobilier d'hôpital; Équipement hôtelier; Linge de maison (Généralités))
chariot à linge [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).