English (Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life; Security Devices)
switch runner [correct]
DEF: a section of thin vinyl material containing electrically conductive strips that operate as normally open switches. A circuit is closed when weight is applied, causing an alarm.
OBS: usually placed under carpeting, as in a hallway, to detect intrusion.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Dispositifs de sécurité)
sous-tapis interrupteur [correct, masculine noun]