English (Atmospheric Physics)
parhelic circle [correct]; mock sun ring [correct]
DEF: A halo consisting of a faint white circle passing through the sun and running parallel to the horizon for as much as 360° of azimuth; the solar counterpart of the lunar paraselenic circle.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
cercle parhélique [correct, masculine noun]; cercle parélique [correct, see observation, masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Photométéore de la famille des halos, consistant en un cercle blanc horizontal situé à la même hauteur angulaire que celle du Soleil.
OBS: Selon le Grand Robert (ROBER, 1985, vol. 7. p. 99) «la graphie «parélique» semble vieillie ou rare».
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
círculo parhélico [masculine noun]
DEF: Fotometeoro de la familia de los halos, formado por un círculo horizontal blanco situado a la misma altura angular que el Sol.