English (Plant Diseases; Vegetable Crop Production)
halo blight of beans [correct]
OBS: Halo blight, caused by the bacterium Pseudomonas syringae pv. phaseolicola, affects green or snap, wax, lima, scarlet runner, and civet beans... Leaf symptoms appear several days after infection as small(1/8 to 1/4 inch, or 3 mm), water soaked, tan brown, angular spots, each surrounded by a relatively wide, diffuse, pale green to yellow green tissue(halo).
OBS: halo blight of beans : term extracted from the Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français and reproduced with the authorization of the OECD.
French (Maladies des plantes; Production légumière)
graisse du haricot [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: graisse du haricot : terme extrait du Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l'autorisation du OCDE.