English (Symptoms (Medicine); Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
cervical flexion deformity [correct]; chin-on-chest deformity [correct]
CONT: Cervical flexion deformity(chin on chest deformity) is a complication of severe ankylosing spondylitis. This fixed posture of the cervical spine can cause significant difficulties with hygiene, nutrition, and forward gaze. Patients experience inability to open their mouth wide enough to maintain adequate nutrition, hygiene problems such as skin ulcers on the chin or chest, and problems with forward gaze leading to difficulties with ambulation. Psychosocial aspects of this deformity are also considerable. Surgical intervention includes posterior C[ cervical] 7–T[ thoracic] 1 extension osteotomy/fusion with sterile midprocedure halo placement. This procedure involves significant manipulation of the cervical spine, with possible catastrophic consequences.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Vertèbres et moelle)
cyphose cervicale prononcée avec menton au contact du sternum [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Vértebras y médula)
deformidad de barbilla-en-pecho [correct, feminine noun]