English (Atmospheric Physics)
paranthelion [correct]
DEF: Photometeor of the halo family, consisting of white, round, luminous spots, with a diameter slightly greater than that of the Sun.
OBS: Ordinary paranthelia occur, in azimuth, at 120° from the Sun, and extraordinary paranthelia at about 90° from it.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
paranthélie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photométéore de la famille des halos, consistant en des taches lumineuses, blanches, rondes, de diamètre un peu supérieur à celui du Soleil.
OBS: Les paranthélies ordinaires se produisent à 120° d'azimut de part et d'autre du Soleil et les paranthélies extraordinaires à environ 90° d'azimut.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
paranthelio [masculine noun]
DEF: Fotometeoro de la familia de los halos formado por manchas luminosas, blancas y redondas, con un diámetro ligeramente mayor que el del Sol.
OBS: Los paranthelios ordinarios aparecen, en el acimut, a 120° del Sol y los paranthelios extraordinarios a unos 90°.