English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cirriform [correct, noun]; cirriform cloud [correct]
DEF: Clouds composed of small particles, mostly ice crystals. Because the particles are fairly widely dispersed, this usually results in relative transparency and whiteness, often producing a halo phenomena not observed in other clouds forms. These clouds generally have bases above 20, 000 feet in the mid-latitudes, and are classified as high clouds. They include all varieties of cirrus, cirrocumulus, and cirrostratus clouds.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
nuage cirriforme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le premier essai de classification des nuages fut tenté par Lamarck (1802) et surtout par L. Howard (Londres, 1803) qui distinguait trois types principaux : 1) stratiforme; 2) cumuliforme; 3) cirriforme (fibreux). [...] le troisième comprend les nuages de glace qui sont en général plus hauts et moins denses et révèlent moins clairement la nature du mouvement d'air qui a provoqué leur formation.