English (Atomic Physics; Space Physics)
halo nucleus [correct]
CONT: In nuclear physics, an atomic nucleus is called a halo nucleus or is said to have a nuclear halo when it has a core nucleus surrounded by a halo of orbiting protons or neutrons. The electrons then orbit the core nucleus much further away than the orbit of the halo nucleons.
OBS: halo nuclei : plural form.
French (Physique atomique; Physique spatiale)
noyau à halo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les noyaux les plus légers possèdent des propriétés étonnantes, c'est le cas des noyaux à halos comme le Lithium 11 ou le Béryllium 14. Ces noyaux comportent un halo formé d'un ou plusieurs neutrons, qui se trouvent à une distance importante du reste du noyau.