English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
halo effect [correct]
DEF: The tendency to rate someone high or low on all measures of job performance because of one dominating characteristic.
OBS: While the halo effect is generally positive for the ratee, it can sometimes be negative. Some would then call it the negative halo effect or the reverse halo effect.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
effet de halo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résultat de la propension à favoriser certains candidats plutôt que d'autres au cours d'une évaluation en raison d'idées préconçues sur les critères d'appréciation.
OBS: Quoique généralement favorable à la personne évaluée, l'effet de halo peut être négatif (effet de halo négatif).
Spanish (Evaluación del personal y los cargos)
efecto de halo [masculine noun]; prejuicio a favor [masculine noun]