English (Geochemistry; Geological Research and Exploration; Metals Mining)
primary dispersion halo [correct]; primary dispersion aureole [correct]; primary geochemical dispersion aureole [correct]; primary geochemical halo [correct]; primary halo [correct]; genetic halo [correct]
DEF: A geochemical anomaly resulting from primary dispersion.
CONT: Most mineral deposits include a central zone, or core, in which the valuable elements or minerals are concentrated.... [The] zone surrounding the core deposit is known as a primary halo or anomaly, and it represents the distribution patterns of elements which formed as a result of primary dispersion.
OBS: As opposed to "secondary dispersion halo. "
French (Géochimie; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Mines métalliques)
auréole de dispersion primaire [correct, feminine noun]; auréole de dispersion géochimique primaire [correct, feminine noun]; auréole géochimique primaire [correct, feminine noun]; auréole primaire [correct, feminine noun]; zone de distribution primaire [feminine noun]; ceinture de minéraux primaires [feminine noun]
CONT: Les auréoles primaires d'un corps minéralisé ou d'un gisement sont les zones de roches encaissantes entourant celui-ci, enrichies de certains éléments lors des processus de mise en place de la minéralisation.
CONT: Les métaux dispersés dans la roche encaissant un gîte de minéraux primaires forment une auréole de dispersion ou ceinture de minéraux primaires [...]