English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining; Geological Research and Exploration)
secondary dispersion halo [correct]; secondary dispersion aureole [correct]; secondary geochemical aureole [correct]; secondary geochemical halo [correct]
DEF: The dispersion halo occurring in mechanically transported overburden at varying distances from the actual orebody, e. g. soil slides and flows, talus falls, and glacial till; that occurring in residual overburden at the site of the orebody, e. g. gossans and leached ore outcrops, and that occurring in drainage sediments, such as stream beds, and that found in natural ground or surface waters.
OBS: secondary dispersion. ... Secondary patterns are those formed at the earth’s surface by weathering, erosion, or surface transportation. Secondary patterns have been classified more in detail as halos, fans, and trains, depending on the characteristic shape of the pattern and its geometric relationship to the ore deposit ...
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
halo de dispersion secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; auréole de dispersion secondaire [correct, feminine noun]; ceinture de minéraux secondaires [feminine noun]
CONT: L'auréole de dispersion secondaire est le secteur localisé, par des teneurs élevées des éléments chimiques caractéristiques d'un gisement donné, dans les formations meubles et les sols, ce secteur s'étant constitué au cours de la destruction du gisement par les phénomènes d'altération superficielle.
CONT: [...] les métaux dispersés dans la roche altérée encaissant un gîte, ou dans le sol, l'eau ou les plantes, forment une auréole de dispersion ou ceinture de minéraux secondaires.