English (Geochemical Prospecting; Geochemistry; Geological Research and Exploration)
dispersion halo [correct]
DEF: A region surrounding an ore deposit in which the ore-metal concentration is intermediate between that of the ore and that of the country rock.
CONT: Geochemical surveys can be used to indicate the presence of dispersion haloes in residual soils, and anomalous contents of elements ... in stream and lake bottom sediments indicative of the polymetallic elemental assemblages.
PHR: Primary, secondary dispersion halo.
French (Prospection géochimique; Géochimie; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
auréole de dispersion [correct, feminine noun]; halo de dispersion [correct, masculine noun]; auréole de dissémination [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les méthodes lithogéochimiques sont fondées sur la mise en évidence d'auréoles de dispersion primaires de gisements ou de corps minéralisés, ainsi que de leurs auréoles secondaires et traînées de dispersion.
CONT: [...] la minéralisation est affectée par l'altération latéritique dans les dix derniers mètres, l'or étant dissous avec perte de l'argent à partir de la surface des grains. Le halo de dispersion peut s'étendre à 100 mètres de la source et présenter des contours en «champignons».