English (Geochemistry; Geological Research and Exploration)
dispersion pattern [correct]; distribution pattern [correct]
CONT: Dispersion pattern. Elements are distributed in earth materials in characteristic patterns which may be used as guides. A dispersion pattern is classed as primary if it is formed at depth by an igneous or metamorphic process, or secondary if formed at the earth’s surface by weathering, erosion, or surface transportation.
CONT: This zone surrounding the core deposit is known as a primary halo or anomaly, and it represents the distribution patterns of elements which formed as a result of primary dispersion.
French (Géochimie; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
distribution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisation, disposition, répartition des éléments [...]
OBS: «Distribution» signifie à la fois l'action de distribuer et son résultat.
OBS: [...] les zones de distribution secondaire ont pris naissance dans des matériaux superficiels [...] à la suite de la distribution des éléments et des minerais [...]
OBS: La formation d'auréoles primaires de gisements endogènes nécessite un apport des éléments chimiques par les solutions minéralisantes, cet apport s'accompagnant alors d'une transformation plus ou moins grande des roches encaissantes par la redistribution de leurs composants.