English (Astronomy)
dumbbell galaxy
DEF: a galaxy which contains a double nucleus imbedded in a common halo.
CONT: "First cousins" to double galaxies are the dumbbell galaxies, which optically present the image of two well-defined nuclei in a common, probably stellar, envelope.
French (Astronomie)
galaxie grelot [feminine noun]
DEF: Consiste des galaxies à deux noyaux dans un halo commun.