English (Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
shock-induced structure [correct]; shock feature [correct]
CONT: Features related to the intrusion of the Sudbury Igneous Complex... include a contact metamorphic halo... and a set of shock-induced structures generally attributed to a meteoritic impact. The shock features include shatter cones, and planar dislocations and kink bands in certain rock-forming minerals...
French (Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
structure produite par un choc [correct, feminine noun]; structure de choc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les éléments liés à l'intrusion du Complexe igné de Sudbury [...], on trouve une auréole de métamorphisme de contact [...] et un ensemble de structures produites par un choc et généralement attribuées à l'impact d'une météorite. Ces structures de choc comprennent des fractures coniques ainsi que des plans de dislocation et des kinkbands dans certains minéraux essentiels des roches ignées [...]