English (Atmospheric Physics)
paraselene [correct]; moon dog [correct]
DEF: Photometeor of the halo family, similar to but less brilliant than the parhelion, the luminary being the Moon.
CONT: Moon Light Effects ... Moon dogs are the paler version of sun dogs: bursts of light -often in reds and blues- that appear on both sides of the moon. Both phenomena are the work of almost invisible clouds that reside in the atmosphere where commercial airliners cruise, at about 30,000 feet. The clouds are composed largely of ice crystals, known as diamond dust. The official name for a moon dog is a paraselene if seen at 22 degrees. If the image is at 90, 120 or 140 degrees then it’s known as a parantiselene.
OBS: plur. paraselenae
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
parasélène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photométéore de la famille des halos, analogue aux parhélies, mais moins brillant, l'astre éclairant étant la Lune.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
paraselene [correct, feminine noun]; paraselenia [feminine noun]; paraselenio
DEF: Fotometeoro de la familia de los halos, semejante pero menos brillante que el parhelio, cuya fuente luminosa es la Luna.