English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
enveloping alteration halo [correct]
CONT: ... many gold-only deposits possess an enveloping alteration halo consisting dominantly of sericite and silica.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
enveloppe d'altération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] de nombreux gîtes uniquement aurifères possèdent une enveloppe d'altération qui se compose surtout de séricite et de silice.