English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
halo effect [correct]
DEF: The result of a hint of circulation on a coin that may otherwise appear uncirculated, as judged by markings, etc.
OBS: When the coin is rotated in good lighting there appears to be a slight dullness or halo around the monarch's bust or design elements in the open fields. The lustre that is protected by the letters near the periphery is distinctly different. The same is true for mirror-like fields, i. e. the quality of the mirror effect is much better in the protected areas. The dulling effect is a result of the very lightest amount of contact of the coin with other objects, enough to disrupt the lustre.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
effet de halo [correct, masculine noun]