English (Atmospheric Physics; The Moon (Astronomy))
lunar halo [correct]
CONT: A lunar halo is a luminous ring that is sometimes seen surrounding the moon. Some parts of the halo are very bright, others are not very bright. Sometimes, only a part of the ring is visible. The halo is produced as moonlight is reflected and refracted through tiny, flat ice crystals in the atmosphere. Halos always are at an angle of 22° away from the moon, due to the hexagonal structure of the ice crystals. The diameter of the halo is about an eighth of the sky.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Lune (Astronomie))
halo lunaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Contrairement aux couronnes, les halos ne touchent pas le soleil ou la lune; ils sont des cercles de lumière causés par la réfraction des rayons lumineux par des cristaux de glace. Les différentes formes de cristaux pointant dans différentes directions sont responsables des différentes formes de halos. [...] On peut également observer des halos autour de la pleine lune. Selon le dicton : «lune cerclée, pluie assurée», il semble qu'une fois sur deux la pluie ou la neige tombe un ou deux jours après l'observation d'un halo lunaire.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Luna (Astronomía))
halo lunar [masculine noun]