English (Plastics Manufacturing)
polyhalocarbon plastic [correct, standardized]; halocarbon plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic based on polymers from monomers composed only of carbon and a halogen or halogens.
OBS: polyhalocarbon plastic; halocarbon plastic : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique de polymères halogénés [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique halogéné [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique à base de polymères obtenus à partir de monomères exclusivement composé de carbone et d’un ou plusieurs halogènes.
OBS: plastique de polymères halogénés; plastique halogéné : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico polihalocarbonado [correct, masculine noun]; plástico halocarbonado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico a base de polímeros hechos con monómeros compuestos solamente de carbono y un halógeno o halógenos.