English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
halogen leak detector [correct]
CONT: Examples [of detectors] a) halogen leak detector; b) litmus paper.
OBS: detector: Device or substance that indicates the presence of a phenomenon without necessarily providing a value of an associated quantity.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
détecteur de fuite à halogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: détecteur. [...] Exemples [de détecteurs] : a) détecteur de fuite à halogène; b) papier au tournesol.
OBS: détecteur : Dispositif ou substance qui indique la présence d'un phénomène sans fournir une valeur nécessairement associée.