English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Telecommunications Transmission)
halogen-quenched counter tube [correct]
DEF: A self-quenched counter tube in which the quenching agent is a halogen, usually bromine or chlorine.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
tube-compteur à halogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube-compteur autocoupeur dans lequel le coupage est obtenu à l'aide d'un gaz halogène, généralement du brome ou du chlore.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
tubo contador de halógeno [correct, masculine noun]