English (Extinguishing Agents)
halogenated agent [correct]; halogenated extinguishing agent [correct]
CONT: Halogenated extinguishing agents are hydrocarbons in which one or more hydrogen atoms have been replaced by atoms from the halogen series : fluorine, chlorine, bromine, or iodine. This substitution confers not only nonflammability but flame extinguishment properties to many of the resulting compounds. Halogenated agents are used both in portable fire extinguishers and in extinguishing systems.
French (Agents extincteurs)
halogène extincteur [masculine noun]; produit extincteur halogéné [masculine noun]; agent halogéné extincteur [masculine noun]; agent halogéné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Halogène extincteur [...] Alors que les hydrocarbures sont des corps inflammables et combustibles, leurs dérivés halogénés (combinaisons de certains d'entre eux avec le fluor, le chlore, le brome et l'iode) non seulement sont ininflammables mais, de plus, possèdent de réelles qualités extinctrices.
OBS: agent halogéné : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Agentes extintores)
sustancia ignífuga halogenada [feminine noun]