English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
detection limit [correct]; detection limit of the detector
CONT: An indication may be produced only when the value of the quantity reaches a threshold, sometimes called the detection limit of the detector.
OBS: detector : Device or substance that indicates the presence of a phenomenon without necessarily providing a value of an associated quantity. Examples : a) halogen leak detector; b) litmus paper.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
seuil de détection [correct, masculine noun]; seuil de détection du détecteur [masculine noun]
CONT: On peut n'avoir une indication que si la valeur de la grandeur atteint un seuil donné, parfois appelé seuil de détection du détecteur.
OBS: detecteur : Dispositif ou substance qui indique la présence d'un phénomène sans nécessairement fournir une valeur d'une grandeur associée. Exemples : a) détecteur de fuite à halogène; b) papier au tournesol.