English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
interhalogen [correct]
DEF: Any of the compounds formed from the elements of the halogen family that react with each other to form a series of binary compounds; for example, iodine monofluoride.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé interhalogéné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: "interhalogéné" : se dit des composés renfermant deux halogènes.