English (Lighting; Optics)
halogen metal vapour lamp [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mercury vapour lamp doped generally with a mixture of iodides of certain metals.
OBS: halogen metal vapour lamp : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Éclairage; Optique)
lampe aux halogénures métalliques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lampe à vapeur de mercure comportant la plupart du temps un mélange d'iodures de métaux déterminés.
OBS: lampe aux halogénures métalliques : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).