English (Lamps; Photography; Cinematography)
quartz halogen lamp [correct]; quartz-halogen lamp [correct]
DEF: An incandescent light source containing tungsten filament and halogen vapor in an envelope of quartz or other material.
OBS: Bulb blackening, common to ordinary tungsten filament lamps, is virtually eliminated, assuring consistent intensity and color temperature throughout the life of the lamp.
French (Lampes; Photographie; Cinématographie)
lampe quartz-halogène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe à incandescence constituée d'un filament de tungstène et de vapeur d'halogène dans une enveloppe en quartz ou autre produit.
OBS: Ce procédé supprime le noircissement progressif de la lampe, défaut des lampes au tungstène normales, et assure une intensité et une température de couleur constantes.