English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alkyl halide [correct]
DEF: A compound consisting of an alkyl group and a halogen, an example is ethylbromide.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
halogénure d'alkyle [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
haluro de alcohilo [masculine noun]