English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
halogen headlamp [correct, officially approved]; halogen headlight [correct]
DEF: A sealed-beam headlamp with a small inner bulb filled with halogen which surrounds a tungsten filament.
OBS: halogen headlamp : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
phare à halogène [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; projecteur à halogène [correct, masculine noun]; phare halogène [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: phare à halogène : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).