English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Extinguishing Agents)
halogen extinguisher [correct]; halogenated agent extinguisher [correct]; halogenated hydrocarbon type extinguisher [correct]; halon extinguisher [correct, officially approved]; halon fire extinguisher [correct, standardized]; Halon extinguisher [correct]; vaporizing liquid extinguisher [see observation]; vaporizing liquid fire extinguisher [see observation]
DEF: Extinguisher containing an halon as extinguishing medium. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Halon: a coined and generic name for several halogenated hydrocarbon compounds, three of which (carbon tetrachloride, monobromochloromethane, and bromotrifluoromethane) have found significant use as fire-extinguishing agents.
OBS: Halogenated extinguishing agents are hydrocarbons in which one or more hydrogen atoms have been replaced by atoms from the halogen series : fluorine, chlorine, bromine, or iodine... The halogenated extinguishing agents are currently known simply as halons and the halon system for naming the halogenated hydrocarbons was devised by the U. S. Army Corps of Engineers.
OBS: Vaporizing Liquids. Carbon tetrachloride ... was one of the first (1908) ... chemicals used in portable fire extinguishers. It was subsequently found, however, that its vapors were quite toxic ... In the early 1950s ... a number of federal agencies banned vaporizing liquid extinguishers because they were poisonous ... Liquified Gases. Although vaporizing liquids proved unacceptable, less toxic halogenated hydrocarbon chemicals found use in the form of liquefied gases. Bromotrifluoromethane (Halon 1301) was first introduced in 1954 ... A low-pressure liquefied gas extinguisher using bromochlorodifluoromethane (Halon 1211) became available in 1973.
OBS: halon fire extinguisher: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: halon extinguisher: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Agents extincteurs)
extincteur à hydrocarbures halogénés [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; extincteur à hydrocarbure halogéné [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur à halon [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; extincteur à halons [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur à base d'hydrocarbure halogéné [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur à carbure halogéné [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur à produit halogéné [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur à halogéné [masculine noun]; extincteur à liquide pulvérulent [masculine noun]; extincteur à liquide vaporisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil projetant un ou des hydrocarbures halogénés doués de propriétés extinctrices grâce à la pression fournie soit par la libération d'un gaz auxiliaire, soit par le fonctionnement d'une pompe à main soit, encore, grâce à la tension de vapeur d'un des composants du produit.
DEF: Extincteur dont l'agent extincteur est un halon. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Extincteurs à hydrocarbures halogénés [...] On distingue deux types d'appareils à hydrocarbures halogénés : les appareils à vidange intégrale [...] les appareils à vidange contrôlée [...] L'agent extincteur est constitué par un ou plusieurs hydrocarbures halogénés doués de propriétés extinctrices.
OBS: Les hydrocarbures halogénés sont aussi appelés «Halons». En France, deux seulement sont utilisés pour la lutte contre les incendies. Il s'agit des : Halon 1211 [...] Halon 1301 [...] Les deux halons ont pratiquement la même efficacité; cependant, il est très important de tenir compte de leur mise en œuvre. En extincteur, seul le halon 1211 est utilisé.
OBS: Selon que l'appareil projette un ou des hydrocarbures halogénés, le qualifiant du terme «extincteur» sera au singulier ou au pluriel.
OBS: extincteur à halon : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: extincteur à hydrocarbures halogénés; extincteur à halon : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios; Agentes extintores)
extintor halógeno [masculine noun]