English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
polyhalogen compound [correct]
CONT: halogenated hydrocarbon : One of a group of halogen derivatives of organic hydrogen-and carbon-containing compounds; the group includes monohalogen compounds(alkyl or aryl halides) and polyhalogen compounds that contain the same or different halogen atoms.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé polyhalogéné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: polyhalogéné : se dit d'un composé contenant plusieurs atomes d'halogènes.