English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
halogenation [correct]
DEF: Incorporation of one of the halogen elements, usually chlorine or bromine, into a chemical compound.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
halogénation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En chimie inorganique, introduction par substitution ou par addition, d'un ou de plusieurs atomes d'halogènes (chlore, fluor, brome et iode surtout) dans une molécule.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire)
halogenación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Introducción de un elemento halógeno en un compuesto químico.