English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
monohalogen compound [correct]
CONT: halogenated hydrocarbon : One of a group of halogen derivatives of organic hydrogen-and carbon-containing compounds; the group includes monohalogen compounds(alkyl or aryl halides) and polyhalogen compounds that contain the same or different halogen atoms.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé monohalogéné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: monohalogéné : se dit d'un dérivé contenant un atome d'halogène dans sa molécule.
CONT: Mis à part les composés monohalogénés dérivés du méthane (type chlorométhane) et le chloroforme (trichlorométhane), aucune source naturelle de composé chloré n'a pu être mise en évidence à ce jour.