English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Climatology)
Halon shorthand naming system [correct]; Halon shorthand labelling system [correct]; Halon chemical nomenclature [correct]; Halon naming system [correct]; Halon number system [correct]; Halon nomenclature [correct]; Halon numbering system [proposal]
DEF: A numerical system used to identify the many halogenated hydrocarbons produced commercially, in particular brominated extinguishants, without the need to refer to the systematic nomenclature or chemical formulas.
OBS: The Halon naming system should not be confused with the Freon commercial naming system.
OBS: The U. S. Army Corps of Engineers devised a system for numbering the Halon compounds, which is used worldwide. The first digit of each identifying number represents the number of carbon atoms in the molecule; the second digit, the number of fluorine atoms; the third, the number of chlorine atoms; the fourth, the number of bromine atoms; and the fifth, the number of iodine atoms. Terminal zeros are dropped. Any atoms unaccounted for are hydrogen.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Climatologie)
nomenclature industrielle abrégée Halon [correct, feminine noun]; nomenclature abrégée Halon [correct, feminine noun]; nomenclature Halon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système numérique qui permet d'identifier les nombreux hydrocarbures halogénés produits commercialement, en particulier des agents extincteurs, sans avoir recours à la nomenclature systématique ou aux formules chimiques.
OBS: Les halons étant très nombreux, les chimistes américains, qui les ont particulièrement étudiés, ont aussi fixé les règles de leur nomenclature. Leur formule chimique est représentée par un nombre de quatre chiffres : le premier indique le nombre d'atomes de carbone de la molécule; le deuxième, de fluor; le troisième, de chlore; et le quatrième, de brome.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre la nomenclature Halon avec la marque déposée Halon pour un polytétrafluoroéthylène produit par Allied Chemical Co.
OBS: Exemple de nomenclature Halon : le Halon 1.001 est le monobromométhane (CH3Br) ou Fréon-40B.