English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Anti-pollution Measures; Climate Change)
halon [correct]
DEF: Brominated chlorofluorocarbon with an extremely high ozone depleting potential.
CONT: Halons, man-made bromine compounds used in fire extinguishers, are far less concentrated in the atmosphere than chlorofluorocarbons, which are used in air-conditioners and aerosol sprays.
OBS: halon : name often specified by 4 digits; the 1st indicates the number of carbons in the molecule, the 2nd the number of fluorines, 3rd indicates the chlorines and 4th the number of bromines.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Mesures antipollution; Changements climatiques)
halon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dérivé fluoré, chloré ou bromé des hydrocarbures, utilisé comme liquide extincteur et frigorifique.
OBS: Les trois halons les plus connus sont les halons 1211, 1301 et 2402. Il n'y a aucune raison d'utiliser la majuscule en début de mot bien que cet usage soit assez répandu.
OBS: Le terme Halon, avec majuscule, désigne parfois une résine thermoplastique produite par Allied et que Dupont appelle plutôt Téflon.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medidas contra la contaminación; Cambio climático)
halón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hidrocarburo halogenado utilizado como agente de extinción de incendios.