English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
initial attack [correct]
DEF: The [actions] taken to halt the spread or potential spread of a wildfire by the first firefighting force to arrive at the wildfire.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
attaque initiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesures prises pour freiner la propagation, réelle ou potentielle, d'un feu de forêt par la première équipe de lutte contre les incendies qui arrive sur les lieux.