English (Respiratory System; Anesthesia and Recovery)
local anesthetic [correct]
DEF: drugs that halt impulse transmission in nerve endings, peripheral nerves, or spinal roots. The impulse block is reversible.
French (Appareil respiratoire; Anesthésie et réanimation)
anesthésique local [correct, masculine noun]; anesthésiant local [masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de composés qui, appliqués à des concentrations convenables sur le tissu nerveux, bloquent la conduction de façon réversible.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio; Anestesia y reanimación)
anestésico local [masculine noun]