English (Mountain Sports)
shunt [correct]
DEF: A safety device used during rappelling that is supposed to stop a rappeller's descent in the event he rappels out of control or wishes to halt downward progress.
CONT: The shunt-type ascender ... uses an exaggerated "S"-shaped camming action to clamp the rope ... [which] provides an excellent grip on muddy and icy ropes ... The Shunt is the only ascender with two-rope capacity.
OBS: It is ... ideal for security during descent ... equally useful for belaying the second on a rope.
French (Sports de montagne)
shunt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil [...] de sécurité [...] pour descente en rappel.
CONT: Sécurité rappel, le shunt coulisse lorsqu'on maintient son levier appuyé et bloque dès qu'on le lâche [mais] à ne pas utiliser en auto-assurance.
CONT: Le principe du Shunt est de bloquer sur une ou deux cordes. [...] il convient pour l'assurance du second de cordée.
OBS: [Aussi peut-il] servir de bloqueur de pédale pour une remontée sur une corde fixe si le grimpeur coince la corde pendant un rappel. Son efficacité est identique sur corde sèche, mouillée, glacée, [argileuse] ou terreuse.