English (Brewing and Malting; Beverages)
kilning [correct]; kiln drying
CONT: The primary purpose of the kilning operation is to halt further germination, although the conditions of kilning also affect the final end-use properties of the malt.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
touraillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui a pour but de convertir en malt une orge germée, riche en amylase.
CONT: le touraillage a pour but d'arrêter la germination du grain en le chauffant progressivement.