English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
covered short position [correct]
CONT: If an exchange sees an excessive number of uncovered short positions in a given class, it can halt any further opening uncovered writing transactions on that class and it may also prohibit the uncovering of any existing covered short positions of the same class.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
position vendeur couverte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si une bourse s'aperçoit qu'il y a un nombre excessif de positions «vendeur» découvertes sur une classe d'options donnée, elle peut arrêter toutes les nouvelles ventes initiales découvertes sur cette classe d'options et également interdire de découvrir des positions «vendeur» couvertes existantes sur cette même classe d'options.