English (Fire Prevention; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
backfiring [correct]
DEF: A form of indirect attack where extensive fire is set along the inner edge of a control line or natural barrier, usually some distance from the wildfire and taking advantage of indrafts, to consume fuels in the path of the fire, and thereby halt or retard the progress of the fire front.
French (Prévention des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
utilisation d'un contre-feu [feminine noun]
OBS: contre-feu : Incendie allumé intentionnellement le long d'une bande de terrain assez large et soigneusement nettoyée, à une certaine distance et du côté vers lequel progresse un incendie forestier, pour empêcher sa progression.