English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
braking [correct]
DEF: [The action of] manipulating the steering control lines to slow or halt the inherent forward speed of a parachute canopy.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
freinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de descendre les poignées de contrôle pour ralentir ou arrêter la vitesse avant de la voilure.