English (Locks and Locksmithing)
stop pin; stopper
OBS: one that brings to a halt or causes to stop operating or functioning.
French (Serrurerie)
butoir [masculine noun]
DEF: toute pièce d'un mécanisme contre laquelle vient buter un organe mobile, dont elle limite la course.
OBS: coffre-fort.