English (Operating Systems (Software); Computers and Calculators)
drop dead halt [correct]; dead halt [correct]; hard stop [correct]
DEF: A machine halt from which there is no recovery. Such a halt may be deliberately programmed or may occur through a logical error in programming; e. g., due to an attempt to divide by zero or to perform an operation on a nonexistent instruction word.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
arrêt immédiat [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Computadoras y calculadoras)
parada instantánea [feminine noun]; parada irreversible [feminine noun]; detención inmediata [feminine noun]
DEF: Parada programable intencional o que puede ser el resultado de error lógico en la programación, pero a partir de la cual no existe recuperación de ninguna clase.