English (Internet and Telematics)
broken hypertext link [correct]; broken link [correct]; broken hyperlink [correct]; stale link [correct]
DEF: A stale link is a hyperlink in your document that has moved or disappeared.
CONT: The so-called broken link is a message "404 Not Found" that pops up during a search and brings it to a halt, signalling that the website being sought is defunct or has moved without leaving a forwarding address.
French (Internet et télématique)
lien périmé [correct, masculine noun]; lien rompu [correct, masculine noun]; lien brisé [correct, masculine noun]; lien orphelin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'explorateur FrontPage, lien qui ne désigne pas correctement une page ou un autre fichier Internet. Un lien brisé indique un URL incorrect ou une page ou un fichier manquant.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
enlace roto [correct, masculine noun, Spain, Mexico]; enlace vencido [correct, masculine noun]; hiperenlace vencido [correct, masculine noun]; vínculo roto [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; liga rota [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; vínculo dañado [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]