English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
halt in trading on securities [correct]; halt in trading [correct]; halt [correct]; suspended trading of securities [correct]; suspended trading [correct]; trading halt on securities [correct]; trading halt [correct]
DEF: On a stock exchange, a halt to trading in the shares of a particular company. Suspension may occur until significant news, such as a takeover bid or a major mineral find, is announced and widely disseminated, or until details of a takeover bid are clarified, or because a company breaks the rules of the listing stock exchange.
OBS: Trading is normally resumed when important corporate news has been disseminated and clarified, or when a listed company has dealt with its infraction of the stock exchange’s rules to the satisfaction of the exchange.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
suspension de cotation [correct, feminine noun]; arrêt des opérations [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interruption provisoire des opérations sur les valeurs d'un émetteur, notamment dans le but de permettre la diffusion d'informations nouvelles (par exemple la publication de résultats défavorables) ou l'annonce de faits nouveaux (par exemple une offre publique d'achat ou la découverte de nouveaux gisements) pouvant avoir une incidence sur les négociations ou sur les cours des valeurs en cause.