English (Air Pollution)
transition phase of acidification [correct]
CONT: The transition phase of lake acidification appears to be the last chance to halt acidification and allow normal acid-base equilibria to be established, with H+ and Al3+ in a biologically tolerable range.
French (Pollution de l'air)
phase de transition de l'acidification [feminine noun]