English (Security Devices)
emergency stop button [correct]; e-stop button [correct]; e-stop [correct]
CONT: If an e-stop (which stands for "emergency stop") is pressed, X-rays cannot be generated until the e-stop is reset.
OBS: An e-stop button is used to halt the operation of machinery in emergency and unexpected situations.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
bouton d'arrêt d'urgence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si on appuie sur le bouton d'arrêt d'urgence, il ne peut y avoir production de rayons X que si l'on réactive l'appareil en appuyant de nouveau sur le bouton [...]