English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
short halt [correct]
CONT: [The] instructor will demonstrate what actions to take on a short halt and a long halt.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
halte courte [feminine noun]; halte de courte durée [feminine noun]; arrêt court [masculine noun]
CONT: L'instructeur fera une démonstration des mesures à prendre lors des arrêts courts et des arrêts longs.