English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Shipbuilding)
scarf [correct, noun]
DEF: [In shipbuilding, ] a joint by which two timbers are connected longitudinally into a continuous piece, the ends being halved, notched, or cut away so as to fit into each other with mutual overlapping.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Constructions navales)
écart [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage [...] de deux pièces de bois [...] qui s'encastrent l'une dans l'autre.