English (Military (General))
flag [correct]
DEF: A piece of bunting or other material, attachable to a staff or halyard, and used as a means of identification or for signalling.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
drapeau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'étamine ou d'une étoffe quelconque attachée à une hampe ou à une drisse et servant de symbole ou de signal.