English (Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Outfitting of Ships)
halyard [correct]; halliard [correct]; haulyard [correct]; haul yard [correct]
DEF: Any of various lines on tackles for hoisting a spar, sail, flag, etc., into position for use.
OBS: halyard : term also used in sailing.
OBS: halyard : terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Armement et gréement)
drisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cordage ou palan, servant à hisser une voile, une corne, une vergue, un pavillon, etc.
OBS: drisse : terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Vela y navegación de placer; Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
driza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuerda para izar y arriar las velas, vergas, banderas u otras cosas.