English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
tackline [correct]
DEF: Length of signal halyard(usu. about 6ft.) inserted in signal hoist to indicate that flags above and below are to be read as separate signals.
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau))
séparatif [correct]
DEF: longueur de drisse d'environ 2 mètres, qui sert à séparer chaque groupe de signaux flottants.