English (Animal Anatomy; Meats and Meat Industries; Recipes)
hock bone [correct]
CONT: Place beans and ham hock bone in 3 1/2 quarts of cold water. Cover and cook for 1 1/2 hours.
French (Anatomie animale; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Recettes de cuisine)
os du jarret [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'os du jarret permet la préparation de délicieux bouillons.