English (Performing Arts)
ham actor [correct]; ham actress [correct, see observation]; ham [correct, noun]; hamfatter
DEF: An ineffective or over-emphatic actor, one who rants or overacts.
OBS: ham actress : designation used only when referring to women.
French (Arts du spectacle)
cabotin [correct, masculine noun]; cabotine [correct, feminine noun]; cabot [correct, masculine noun]; mauvais acteur [masculine noun]; mauvaise actrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Comédien de second rang ou d'un jeu trop extérieur.