English (Food Industries)
Parma ham [correct]; prosciutto [correct, see observation]
DEF: Ham from Parma, Italy; it is seasoned, salt, cured and air-dried but not smoked and has a rosy-brown color and a firm, dense texture...
OBS: Prosciutto in Italian means ham.
OBS: prosciutto : known as Parma ham in the United States.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
jambon de Parme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le jambon de Parme (prosciutto di Parma) est un produit d'importation [...] on le sert en tranches très fines, avec du melon ou des figues fraîches.
OBS: Jambon «cru», c'est-à-dire saumuré, séché et parfois fumé.