English (Meats and Meat Industries; Cooking and Gastronomy (General))
pale ham [correct]; boiled ham [correct]; cooked ham [correct]
CONT: cooked ham : Also known as boiled ham, the meat is cured, shaped, and cooked in steam or water. It is then packaged whole or sliced and sold as luncheon meat.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités))
jambon blanc [correct, masculine noun]; jambon cuit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le jambon «blanc» (vendu cuit) est devenu un ingrédient courant d'apprêts nombreux et variés (farces, mousses et pâtés, crêpes, omelettes et œufs, soufflés, aspics, gratins, croque-Monsieur, salades composées, cornets fourrés, quiche, sandwiches et canapés).