English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Breadmaking)
spoonbread [correct]; spoon-bread [correct]; batterbread [correct]; spoon cornbread [correct]
DEF: An American bread made of cornmeal. It has a custard like consistency and needs to be eaten with a spoon. Traditionally served with ham.
French (Plats cuisinés; Boulangerie)
pain de maïs à la cuiller [correct, masculine noun]