English (Sewing Notions)
press mitt [correct]
CONT: Press mitt, a padded glovelike cushion, is used as pressing surface for small garment areas; is especially handy where tailor's ham cannot reach. Comes with wool on one side, cotton on other, with pockets for slipping over hand. Mitt can also be used over sleeve board... provides rounded surface for molding sleeve cap.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
coussin-moufle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le coussin-moufle est un coussin rembourré semblable à une mitaine, qu'on emploie pour repasser les petits éléments. Il est particulièrement utile aux endroits que le coussin de tailleur ne permet pas d'atteindre. Une de ses faces est en laine, l'autre, en coton. Des poches reçoivent la main. Ce coussin s'emploie aussi sur la jeannette (...) il fournit la surface ronde nécessaire au repassage des têtes de manche.