English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Breadmaking)
sandwich loaf [correct]
CONT: A sandwich loaf is simply a loaf of bread, sliced horizontally, filled with layers that typically include ham salad, chicken salad, shrimp salad and/or egg salad. It's "frosted" like a cake with a cream cheese mixture and decorated with frills like hard-boiled egg slices or olives. It's chilled, then sliced vertically, like slices of a loaf of sandwich bread.
French (Plats cuisinés; Boulangerie)
pain-sandwich [correct, masculine noun]; pain sandwich [correct, masculine noun]; pain de sandwich [correct, masculine noun]