English (Meats and Meat Industries; Slaughterhouses)
pork processing [correct]
CONT: In order to ensure remunerative price to pig producers, bacon and pork processing plants were set up during Fourth Five Year Plan in different States in public sector. Apart from this, 150 meat processing plants which are mainly processing pork and pork products like sausages, bacon and ham are functioning on small scale in the private sector.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Abattoirs)
transformation du porc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La transformation du porc est un secteur difficile. Le roulement du personnel est élevé et la formation, coûteuse. En outre, la découpe de la viande peut être dangereuse. Un engagement envers l'efficacité, la qualité et l'hygiène est indispensable pour demeurer rentable. Soucieux de recourir aux technologies les plus modernes, un des chefs de file de ce marché a entrepris de «dégraisser» ses opérations en automatisant les principales étapes de la transformation du porc.