English (Translation (General); Culinary Techniques; Meats and Meat Industries)
cut the rind off [correct]; cut rind off [correct]
CONT: Cut the rind off the bacon and add to the kettle.
CONT: With [a] sharp knife cut rind off ham.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Techniques culinaires; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
découenner [correct]
DEF: Enlever la couenne qui est demeurée attachée à une viande de porc.
CONT: Émincer l'oignon, découenner le lard et le couper en lardons.