English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Combat Support; Land Forces)
23 (Hamilton) Service Battalion [correct]; 23 Svc Bn [correct]; 23 (Hamilton) Svc Bn [former designation, correct]
OBS: 23(Hamilton) Service Battalion; 23 Svc Bn : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Soutien au combat; Forces terrestres)
23e Bataillon des services (Hamilton) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 23 Bon Svc [correct, masculine noun]; 23 Bn Svc (Hamilton) [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le chiffre «23» se place en exposant.
OBS: 23e Bataillon des services (Hamilton); 23 Bon Svc : titre et forme abrégée d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.