English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
KAM theory [correct]
CONT: ... the KAM theory defines the conditions of the conservation of invariant tori in a Hamiltonian system affected by a small perturbation. According to one of the key concepts of this theory, the measure of destroyed tori is small and, what is more, small regions containing destroyed tori are clamped between invariant tori.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
théorie KAM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la théorie KAM montre que, pour certaines valeurs des conditions initiales, les mouvements sont quasi périodiques, comme dans le cas intégrable, mais pour d'autres conditions initiales arbitrairement proches, il apparaît des zones d'instabilité (ou zones chaotiques) où la dynamique est beaucoup plus compliquée, et dans lesquelles les méthodes de perturbation ne sont plus du tout applicables.