English (Fish)
red grouper [correct]; brown grouper [correct]; deer grouper [correct]; hamlet [correct]
OBS: Epinephelus morio (red grouper) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Serranidae].
OBS: hamlet : common name also used to refer to the species Mycteroperca interstitialis.
OBS: red grouper: common name also used to refer to various species of the family Serranidae.
French (Poissons)
mérou rouge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mérou nègre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; nogue couleur rouge [correct, masculine noun]; vieille rouge [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mérou nègre : appellation commerciale française normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue française.
OBS: mérou rouge : appellation commerciale française normalisée par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.
OBS: mérou rouge : nom vernaculaire également employé pour désigner l'espèce Epinephelus marginatus.