English (Urban Development; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
hamlet [correct]
DEF: The smallest incorporated unit of municipal government.
DEF: A compact urban settlement within the countryside, with the essential characteristics of a complete neighborhood, but with few, if any, commercial services. Typically, a hamlet is a cluster of housing around an identificable multiple-use or open space center, surrounded by countryside prairie, forest or active agriculture.
CONT: incorporation into a hamlet, the bottom rung of the municipal ladder. N. Y. Times.
French (Développement urbain; Aménagement du territoire)
hameau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupement isolé de quelques maisons, en milieu rural.
OBS: hameau : terme et définition recommandés par l'OLF.
Spanish (Ordenación urbana; Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo))
aldea [correct, feminine noun]; caserío [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Núcleo de población] constituido por un grupo de casas que pueden pertenecer a una o varias familias. Administrativamente pertenece en general al municipio más cercano.