English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
village [correct]
DEF: A compact urban settlement within the countryside, with the essential characteristics of a complete neighborhood, including commercial services used on a daily basis. A village is larger than a hamlet, but smaller than a town, which has a broader range of commercial services throughout. Likewise, although the population of a village may vary, its land area also tends to be larger than a hamlet but smaller than a town.
French (Aménagement du territoire)
village [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agglomération rurale d'importance suffisante pour constituer une unité administrative et, dans certains cas religieuse, et avoir une vie propre.
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo))
pueblo [masculine noun]