English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Minesweeping and Minehunting; Naval Mines)
acoustic hammer [correct]
CONT: An acoustic hammer is lowered over the ship's side for a sound sweep and two floats deployed on either quarter.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Dragage et chasse aux mines; Mines marines)
marteau acoustique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: marteau acoustique : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.