English (Small Arms)
percussion lock [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The firing mechanism of a muzzle-loading firearm in which the hammer strikes and detonates a priming charge.
OBS: percussion lock: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
platine à percussion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mécanisme de tir d'une arme à chargement par la bouche dans lequel le chien frappe une charge d'amorçage et la fait détoner.
OBS: platine à percussion : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.