English (Hand Tools; Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
automatic centre punch [correct]; automatic center punch [correct]
CONT: Automatic centre punches have an internal spring and hammer mechanism. The user just has to apply a downward pressure with the palm of the hand to charge the spring; the stored energy is automatically discharged via the internal hammer into the work piece, forming an indentation.
French (Outillage à main; Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
pointeau automatique [correct, masculine noun]