English (Small Arms)
double action [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A handgun firing mechanism that provides two ways to fire the weapon.
OBS: The shooter may either thumb the hammer back to full-cock and then pull the trigger, or pull the trigger through to raise and then release the hammer. The first option is generally used for deliberate fire and the latter for rapid fire.
OBS: double action: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
double effet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; double action [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mécanisme de mise de feu d'armes de poing qui offre deux options de tir.
OBS: Le tireur peut soit armer le chien avec le pouce et actionner la détente, soit tirer la détente à fond pour faire pivoter et déclencher le chien. La première option sert habituellement au tir de précision et la deuxième au tir rapide.
OBS: double effet : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: double effet; double action : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.