English (Keyboard Instruments; Percussion Instruments; String Instruments)
hammer rail [correct]
CONT: A padded strip of wood in a piano action that supports the hammers when at rest and in an upright piano moves forward when the soft pedal is pressed to shorten the distance between the hammer and the string.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à percussion; Instruments de musique à cordes)
barre de repos des marteaux [correct, feminine noun]; barre de repos [correct, feminine noun]