English (Keyboard Instruments)
hammer rail felt [correct]
CONT: Old upright pianos tend to develop all sorts of strange clunks, clicks, and buzzes. One cause of these noises is worn hammer rail felt. Over time, this felt becomes compacted and no longer provides adequate cushion for the hammer shanks. The compacted felt gives a dull thud when the shanks return to rest.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
feutre de barre de repos [correct, masculine noun]