English (Farm Equipment; Hand Tools; Maple Syrup Production; Maple-Sugar Industry)
tapping hammer [correct, noun]
CONT: The spout can be tapped in with a tapping hammer or small mallet. Larger hammers are harder to control.
French (Matériel agricole; Outillage à main; Acériculture; Industrie de l'érable)
marteau d'entaillage [correct, masculine noun]