English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Waste Management; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
car shredder [correct]; automotive shredder [correct]; auto shredder [correct]
CONT: The core of any modern ferrous metal recycling plant is the car shredder. A huge hammer mill, with rapidly rotating hammers, strikes the flattened automobile and continually shears and compresses the scrap material until it is small enough to pass through sizing grates.
French (Outillage industriel; Gestion des déchets; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
déchiqueteur de voitures [correct, masculine noun]; déchiqueteur d'automobiles [correct, masculine noun]; déchiqueteuse de voitures [correct, feminine noun]