English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
hammer spring [correct]
CONT: Since the action of cocking the hammer is completed by the side, the LEM system eliminates any difficulty the user may experience with hammer spring resistance.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
ressort de chien [correct, masculine noun]; ressort du chien
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
muelle del vástago [correct, masculine noun]; muelle percutor [correct, masculine noun]; muelle real [correct, masculine noun]; resorte del martillo [masculine noun]