English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
clipping [correct, noun]
OBS: When coins were hammered during the early days of coinage, some people would clip a metal rim from around the coins. The coins appeared undamaged to the casual observer while the person doing the clipping had enough extra metal from many such clippings to make a small profit when these were melted and sold.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
rognage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prélèvement frauduleux opéré par des particuliers sur la tranche des espèces en métal précieux en circulation lorsque celles-ci étaient dépourvues de listel.