English (Physics; Metallurgy - General)
malleability [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: ... the ability to deform plastically under repetitive compressive forces.
CONT: Malleability permits metal to be hammered or rolled into thin sheets or foil, ductility permits it to be drawn into wire.
OBS: malleability: term standardized by the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) and officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Physique; Métallurgie générale)
malléabilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Facilité de réduction du métal en produits ou en feuilles minces par forgeage, martelage, laminage, emboutissage [...]
CONT: Les principales opérations d'usinage des métaux mettent en jeu leur plasticité dont la malléabilité et la ductilité sont deux aspects particuliers.
OBS: malléabilité : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Física; Metalurgia general)
maleabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualidad de maleable.
OBS: Maleable. Se aplica al metal que puede ser convertido en láminas o planchas.