English (Construction Tools; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
hammerheaded pick [correct]
CONT: The hammerheaded pick is a very old tool that came into the fire service via the railroad. The tool is very simple : a striking or hammerhead surface on one side of the tool head and a pick on the other side. The pick is wide at the head and tapers to a point at the end … The primary use for it in the fire service is as a digging tool. The striking surface as well as the pick can be used for digging earth, as in trench rescues, or for dismantling concrete or block in masonry accidents, such as collapses.
French (Outils (Construction); Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
pic à tête marteau [correct, masculine noun]