English (Small Arms)
swage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Die for shaping metal by hammering or pressure.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
matrice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moule servant à former le métal par martelage ou pression.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.