English (Small Arms)
swaging [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Method of shaping metal, e. g. bullets, by hammering or pressing in a die or series of dies.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
matriçage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode de façonnage du métal, e.g. des balles, par martelage ou pressage dans une ou plusieurs matrices.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.