English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
planishing
OBS: A hammering process for producing flat material. This term should not be applied to flat, bright material produced by rolling.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
planage
OBS: Méthode de martelage utilisée pour obtenir des produits plats. Ce terme ne doit pas être appliqué aux produits plats et brillants obtenus par laminage.