English (Metal Forming)
swaging [correct]
DEF: Forming a taper or a reduction on metal products, such as rod or tube, by forging, squeezing or hammering.
French (Formage des métaux)
retreinte [correct, feminine noun]; rétreinte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui a pour objet de resserrer sur elle-même, par martelage, une masse métallique de forme cylindrique.
OBS: rétreinte : terme désignant également le résultat.
PHR: Pratiquer une rétreinte.