English (Human Diseases)
HIV diagnosing test [correct]; HIV test [correct]
DEF: A new blood test developed at Hammersmith Hospital in London, that can tell doctors when the HIV virus is hiding invisibly in the body by detecting its "calling card". The test will enable drug treatments for HIV to be made much more effective.
CONT: Doctors expect the HIV test to lead to therapies that totally control the virus and completely halt its progression to AIDS. The test can pinpoint the waste products of the virus’s replication. These consist of small loops or "circles" of viral DNA that can be found in white blood cells. By detecting and tracking the circles it is possible to show that the virus is alive.
French (Maladies humaines)
test VIH [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir «test anti-VIH».
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
examen para detección del VIH [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Prueba que detecta la presencia de anticuerpos al virus de inmunodeficiencia huamana y no al virus mismo.