English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
social safety net [correct]; social security safety net [correct]; social net [correct]; safety net [correct]; public safety net [correct]
CONT: Provincial and municipal social assistance programs, often called Canada’s social security "safety net", are designed to provide income to meet the cost of basic requirements of a single person or a family when all other financial resources have been exhausted.
CONT: "Because there's one thing out there in the country : People want fairness and equity and balance and reasonableness. But they will not accept being asked to pay for a social net that turns into a hammock".
CONT: Government should save its resources for those who genuinely need a public safety net.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
filet de sécurité sociale [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; filet social [correct, masculine noun]; protection sociale [correct, feminine noun]; couverture sociale [correct, feminine noun]; amortisseur social [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mécanismes de prévoyance collective qui permettent aux individus ou aux ménages de faire face financièrement aux conséquences des risques sociaux, à savoir des situations pouvant provoquer une baisse des ressources ou une hausse des dépenses (vieillesse, maladie, invalidité, chômage, charges de famille, etc.).
CONT: Les programmes provinciaux et municipaux d'assistance sociale, souvent appelés le «filet de sécurité» du système de sécurité sociale du Canada, visent à assurer un revenu permettant à une personne seule ou à une famille d'assumer les coûts de ses besoins essentiels quand toutes les autres ressources financières ont été épuisées.
CONT: En Colombie, Ernesto Samper veut créer un filet social pour les plus démunis.
CONT: En Italie, la famille est le principal amortisseur social dans la crise du chômage.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
red de seguridad social [feminine noun]; medidas de protección social [feminine noun, plural]