English (Yoga and Pilates)
aerial yoga [correct]; flying yoga [correct]; suspension yoga [correct]
DEF: A new type of yoga that uses a circus hammock as a tool to help students achieve the traditional yoga positions.
CONT: Aerial yoga is a combination of playful aerobatic aerial and grounded alignment of traditional yoga. It helps you to realign your body and spirit with the tool of gravity. You will learn to balance in yoga poses longer, build muscular strength, and become more flexible.
French (Yoga et pilates)
yoga aérien [correct, masculine noun]; yoga volant [masculine noun]; yoga en suspension [masculine noun]
CONT: Dérivé du yoga Iyengar (discipline qui utilise des cordes, sangles ou briques pour approfondir les postures sans solliciter les articulations), le yoga aérien est né à New York en 2006. C’est un style qui mêle les asanas traditionnelles, la gym et la danse aérienne.