English (Sea Operations (Military))
antisubmarine patrol [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The systematic and continuing investigation of an area or along a line to detect or hamper submarines, used when the direction of submarine movement can be established.
OBS: antisubmarine patrol: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
barrage anti-sous-marin [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Exploration systématique et ininterrompue d'une zone ou le long d'une ligne pour détecter ou gêner les sous-marins.
OBS: On utilise les barrages anti-sous-marins lorsqu'il est possible de déterminer la direction de déplacement du sous-marin.
OBS: barrage anti-sous-marin : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
patrulla antisubmarina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Investigación continua y sistemática de una zona o de un eje para detectar u hostigar a los submarinos. Se realiza esto cuando puede determinarse el movimiento de los submarinos.