English (Telephones)
touch-tone phone
CONT: Until now. AT&T has done whatever it could-sometimes illegally, the government maintains-to hamper competitors, allowing them, for instance, only to hook up with touch-tone phones or forcing them to use twelve extra digits for long-distance calls.
French (Téléphones)
téléphone à clavier [masculine noun]