English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
underframe streamlining
DEF: Underframe-mounted streamlined coverings designed to reduce drag and noise caused by elements that protrude beneath the vehicle. However, streamlining can hamper access to covered elements for maintenance operations.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
carénage de dessous de caisse [masculine noun]
DEF: Habillage des éléments montés sous la caisse des véhicules afin de réduire la résistance de l'air et les nuisances sonores. Il peut, cependant, lors d'opérations d'entretien, rendre difficile l'accès aux éléments implantés.