English (Petrography; Geology; Chronology)
Albian stage [correct]; Albian [correct, noun]; Selbornian [correct, noun]
CONT: The Albian stage was deposited between 112. 0 and 97. 0 million years ago. In Hampshire and the Isle of Wight the Albian stage is represented by approximately 71 metres of clays and greensands which derive from wholly marine sediments...
OBS: In the past, the Albian stage was also known as the Selbornian which includes the Gault and Upper Greensand.
OBS: European stage: uppermost Lower Cretaceous, or Middle Cretaceous of some authors (above Aptian, below Cenomanian).
French (Pétrographie; Géologie; Chronologie)
étage albien [correct, masculine noun]; Albien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étage du Crétacé inférieur situé entre l'Aptien et le Cénomanien.