English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
despondent [correct, noun]
DEF: A ... missing person who is severely depressed or suicidal.
CONT: Callout to assist HantSAR [Hampshire Search and Rescue] search for a missing 29 year old male despondent missing in Farnborough.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
sujet déprimé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] personne disparue qui souffre de dépression sévère ou qui est suicidaire.