English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
composite bridge [correct]
CONT: Composite Bridges. Many bridges are of composite design. Cantilever bridges are usually, though not always, designed with a gap between two cantilever arms, this gap being bridged by a simple beam, usually a truss.... Hampton Roads bridge complex... includes three cantilevers, a suspension span, a truss, and a series of simple beam. s
OBS: A bridge with both simple beam spans and cantilevers would classify as a beam bridge, though composite in nature.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont composite [masculine noun]; pont mixte [masculine noun]
CONT: Un pont qui comporte des travées à poutres simples et d'autres en cantilever doit être classé comme un pont à poutres, même s'il est composite.