English (Scientific Instruments; Remote Sensing)
advanced imaging spectrometer [correct]
CONT: Managed by Langley Research Center in Hampton, Virginia, the mission uses an advanced imaging spectrometer based on breakthrough technologies such as a large-area focal-plane array, new data-readout and signal-processing electronics, and passive thermal switching.
OBS: Columbus precursor flights.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Télédétection)
spectromètre imageur de pointe [masculine noun]