English (Biochemistry; Dietetics; Food Industries)
lipidaemic [correct]
CONT: The responses of the hamster to dietary fat manipulations are in many ways similar to that observed in humans. The lipidaemic effect of a tocotrienol rich fraction(TRF) from palm oil on human trials has not been consistent. In this study, the cholesterolaemic effect of tocotrienols and tocopherols were differentiated by using pure tocotrienols(that were isolated from palm oil fatty acid distillate) and pure commercial tocopherols and squalene.
French (Biochimie; Diététique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
lipémiant [correct]