English (The Skin)
skin barrier [correct]
CONT: Protective effect of estradiol during an experimental infection with Schistosoma mansoni in castrated female golden hamster; importance of the skin barrier.
OBS: Example extracted from PASCAL data base.
French (Appareil cutané)
barrière cutanée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Effet protecteur de l'oestradiol au cours de la parasitose expérimentale, à Schistosoma mansoni chez le hamster doré femelle castré; importance de la barrière cutanée.
OBS: Exemple et équivalent tirés de la base de données PASCAL.