English (Writing Styles)
K'ai Shu [correct]; regular script [correct]; standard regular script [correct]
DEF: In Chinese calligraphy, the regular script was more convenient to write than the official script. It became the script style used for general everyday purposes in the Han dynasty. It flourished through the T’ang dynasty(618-907 A. D.).
French (Techniques d'écriture)
K'ai Shu [correct, masculine noun]; écriture régulière [correct, feminine noun]; écriture modèle [correct, feminine noun]; écriture véritable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En calligraphie chinoise, il s'agit d'une écriture qui s'inspire de l'écriture des scribes. C'est ainsi que l'étalement en largeur est abandonné, les traits horizontaux raccourcis et le caractère s'inscrit à nouveau dans un carré. Des courbes sont encore remplacées par des droites ou des droites coudées mais par contre les profils anguleux disparaissent.