English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
sweep-second hand [correct, noun]; sweep second hand [correct, noun]; sweep-second [correct, noun]; sweep second [correct, noun]; sweep hand [correct, noun]; centre second hand [correct, noun]; centre second [correct, noun]
DEF: A hand marking seconds on a timepiece mounted concentrically with the other hands and read from the same dial as the minute hand.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
trotteuse centrale [correct, feminine noun]; seconde centrale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aiguille des secondes prend le nom de [...] «trotteuse centrale» ou «seconde centrale» si elle est fixée sur le même axe que celle des heures.