English (Security Devices; Biometrics)
biometric device [correct, noun]; biometrics device [correct, noun]; biometric security device [correct, noun]
DEF: ... an electronic device that uses biometric identifiers to identify and verify individuals.
CONT: Biometrics devices have built-in biometric capturing sensors that use a variety of sensing technologies to collect a person's unique physical or behavioral traits, such as fingerprints, facial features, palm prints, iris scans, hand geometry, vocal patterns, human gaits, and other biometric identifiers.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Biométrie)
dispositif biométrique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil biométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe des dispositifs biométriques capables de scanner les empreintes digitales, la rétine ou la paume de votre main pour vous authentifier et accorder ou refuser l'accès.
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Biometría)
dispositivo biométrico [correct, masculine noun]; artefacto biométrico [correct, masculine noun]; aparato biométrico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los dispositivos biométricos se valen de tecnología sofisticada para leer e interpretar atributos físicos y conductuales que son únicos en cada individuo.