English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
distal phalanx of hand [correct, noun]; distal phalanx of the hand [correct, noun]; distal phalanx of fingers [correct, noun]
DEF: Any one of the five terminal bones of the fingers, articulating, except in the thumb, with the phalanx media.
OBS: phalanx: The plural form is "phalanges."
OBS: distal phalanx of hand; phalanx distalis manus : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
phalange distale de la main [correct, feminine noun]; phalange distale des doigts [correct, feminine noun]; troisième phalange [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; phalangette [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; phalange unguéale [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Les phalanges distales de la main sont les os situés au bout des doigts.
OBS: phalange distale de la main : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: phalanx distalis manus : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
falange distal [correct, feminine noun]