English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
proximal phalanx of hand [correct, noun]; proximal phalanx of the hand [correct, noun]; proximal phalanx of fingers [correct, noun]
DEF: Any one of the five bones of the fingers that articulate with the metacarpal bones and, except in the thumb, with the phalanx media.
OBS: phalanx: The plural form is "phalanges."
OBS: proximal phalanx of hand; phalanx proximalis manus : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
phalange proximale de la main [correct, feminine noun]; phalange proximale des doigts [correct, feminine noun]; première phalange [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; phalange [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Les phalanges proximales de la main sont les os des doigts situés entre les os métacarpiens et la phalange distale pour le pouce et entre les os métacarpiens et les phalanges moyennes pour les autres doigts.
OBS: phalange proximale de la main : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: phalanx proximalis manus : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.