English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
hour hand [correct, noun]; small hand [correct, noun, familiar]; little hand [correct, noun, familiar]
DEF: The hand that indicates the hours on a clock or watch.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
petite aiguille [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille des heures [correct, feminine noun]