English (Biometrics)
hand geometry [correct, noun]
CONT: Human hand contains enough anatomical characteristics to provide a mechanism for personal identification, but it is not considered unique enough to provide [a] mechanism for complete personal identification. Hand geometry is time sensitive and the shape of the hand can be changed during illness, aging or weight changing. It is actually based on the fact that every person has differently formed hand which will not drastically change in the future.
PHR: hand geometry data, hand geometry recognition systems, hand geometry system, hand geometry technology
French (Biométrie)
géométrie de la main [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le lecteur de géométrie de la main vérifie la géométrie de la main (la taille et la forme de la main) pour identifier une personne.
Spanish (Biometría)
geometría de la mano [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Biometría estática (cuando recoge medidas de características físicas de las personas), como son la geometría de la mano, la huella dactilar, la forma facial, el iris, la retina, el patrón vascular de manos y dedos (las venas), etc.