English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Various Sports)
crazy carpet [correct, noun]; flying carpet snow sled [correct, noun]; flying carpet sled [correct, noun]
DEF: A heavy plastic sheet with two large holes that serve as handles, used for sliding down snowy slopes.
CONT: ... a toboggan is basically just some wood planks with a string attached, but at least it has small sides. A crazy carpet is even worse. What little protection a toboggan offers is completely and utterly absent. It is just a sheet of plastic with some hand holes. There's no structural integrity whatsoever.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports divers)
tapis-luge [correct, masculine noun]; tapis de glisse [correct, masculine noun]; tapis à neige [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feuille de plastique rigide munie de deux grands trous servant de poignées, utilisée pour glisser sur les pentes enneigées.
CONT: Se rendre au parc pour glisser à l'aide d'un tapis-luge (crazy carpet) …