English (Education; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Medical and Hospital Organization)
clinical pearl [correct, noun]
DEF: A short, straightforward piece of clinical advice.
CONT: Medicine is undergoing rapid change. Science has altered the way in which we view disease, diagnostic procedures, and therapeutic options. Transmitting this information to practicing physicians, students, and residents remains one of the challenges facing medical educators.... The clinical pearl is an often anecdotal method of relaying information. Pearls offer clues about the patient at hand and are aphorisms worded to imply something absolute.
French (Pédagogie; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
perle clinique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conseil cliniquement pertinent.