English (Biometrics)
hand geometry recognition [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The use of the geometric features of the hand such as the lengths of fingers and the width of the hand to identify an individual.
CONT: Hand geometry recognition... uses the physical characteristics of an individual' s hand to verify their identity. The process involves measuring the size, shape, and curvature of an individual' s hand, as well as the length and width of their fingers, and analyzing this data to create a unique template or "handprint. "
OBS: hand recognition : designation and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Biométrie)
reconnaissance de la géométrie de la main [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Utilisation de caractéristiques géométriques de la main, par exemple la longueur des doigts et la largeur de la main, pour identifier une personne.
CONT: Reconnaissance de la géométrie de la main. Avec cette méthode, vous pouvez identifier la personne grâce aux caractéristiques géométriques de ses mains. Tout comme les autres solutions, la reconnaissance de la géométrie de la main capture une image de la silhouette de la main et la compare à une base de données.
OBS: reconnaissance de la main : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.
Spanish (Biometría)
reconocimiento de la geometría de la mano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Reconocimiento de la geometría de la mano [...] Los sistemas que utilizan la geometría de la mano, como su nombre lo sugiere, se basan en la extracción de un conjunto de características geométricas entre las que se pueden mencionar: el ancho de los dedos y localización, ancho de la palma, longitud de los dedos, etc.