English (First Aid)
recovery position [correct, noun]
CONT: To place a casualty in the recovery position, carefully roll the patient onto one side as a unit without twisting the body. You will achieve greatest leverage by flexing the casualty's leg that is furthest away and pulling this leg toward yourself. You can use the casualty's hand to help hold his or her head in the proper position. Place the casualty's face on its side so that any secretions drain out of the mouth.
French (Secourisme)
position latérale de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]; PLS [correct, feminine noun]; position de récupération [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
CONT: Si elle respire, la personne dans le coma doit ensuite être placée en PLS (position latérale de sécurité), c'est-à-dire sur le côté. Sa tête et son cou sont légèrement basculés en arrière et vers le sol afin de pouvoir évacuer d'éventuelles vomissures. Pour protéger sa colonne vertébrale, il est conseillé de placer l'équivalent d'un petit coussin sous sa tête (un vêtement enroulé ou la main de la victime peuvent également convenir).