English (Surgical Instruments; Lasers and Masers; Eye Surgery)
endolaser probe [correct, noun]; endolaser [correct, noun]
CONT: [Endolaser] is a critical component of vitreoretinal surgery. Endolaser coagulation is a method by which the laser light is brought directly inside the eye through a fiber optic cable connected to the laser delivery console for treatment to the retina. When the surgeons is performing an intraocular surgery and a need for coagulation exists, the laser light is directed toward the desired area through a probe and photocoagulation is performed.... Endolaser probes are available in several forms such as—straight/curved, blunt/tapered, simple/aspirating, and even illuminating. The most commonly used is the straight probe with a blunt or tapered tip. The curved tip helps in accessing the anterior-superior retina or peripheral retina near the surgeon's dominant hand with ease.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Masers et lasers; Chirurgie de l'œil)
sonde d'endolaser [correct, feminine noun]; endolaser [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les praticiens attendent d'un appareil de vitrectomie qu'il soit polyvalent, en permettant de moduler aisément la vitesse de coupe et l'aspiration, et qu'il associe un endolaser, [...] une pompe à gaz et une pompe à silicone.
OBS: laser : Appareil qui produit un faisceau très fin de lumière monochrome d'une très grande intensité et dont l'énergie est très directive.