English (Biometrics)
biometric identification system [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A system which uses some human characteristic to determine the identity of the user of a computer system.
OBS: Typical characteristics that have been used include : typing characteristics such as the speed of typing or the number of errors made; the image of a face; fingerprints; hand shape; handwriting characteristics; voice properties; DNA patterns; and eye characteristics such as the pattern of blood vessels in the retina.
OBS: biometric identification system: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Biométrie)
système d'identification biométrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Notre système d'identification biométrique est basé sur les caractéristiques de la rétine. En d'autres termes, pour générer une signature biométrique d'un individu, il faudrait extraire des informations anatomiques depuis l'image de sa rétine. Cela veut dire que la plate-forme du système devra d'abord être capable d'acquérir l'image rétinienne de cet individu.
OBS: système d'identification biométrique : désignation normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Biometría)
sistema de identificación biométrica [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un sistema de identificación biométrica es ideal por varias razones. Por difícil que parezca, cada ser humano tiene una huella digital única en todo el mundo, lo que garantiza una identidad completamente única, válida y legítima para todos.