English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
minute hand [correct, noun]; big hand [correct, noun, familiar]
DEF: The long hand of a clock or watch, which indicates the minutes.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
grande aiguille [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille des minutes [correct, feminine noun]