English (Animal Science; Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment))
withers height measuring stick [correct]; wither height measuring stick [correct]
CONT: The withers height measuring stick was placed on the ground perpendicularly and it was measured at the left hand side of the horse.
French (Zootechnie; Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole))
garrotmètre [correct, masculine noun]; garrot-mètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tige graduée tenue à la verticale sur laquelle coulisse un niveau qui permet de mesurer la hauteur au garrot de divers animaux.
Spanish (Zootecnia; Equipo para el cuidado de los animales (Maquinaria agrícola))
hipómetro [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Con el hipómetro mediremos la altura de los caballos y de los ponis. La medición se realiza del suelo hasta la cruz del caballo o poni.