English (First Aid; Cardiovascular System; Respiratory System)
child cardiopulmonary resuscitation [correct, noun]; child CPR [correct, noun]; pediatric cardiopulmonary resuscitation [correct, noun]; pediatric CPR [correct, noun]
OBS: Child CPR is similar to CPR for an adult, but the chest compressions are performed with one hand only. In addition, a child needs more oxygen on average than an adult does.
French (Secourisme; Système cardio-vasculaire; Appareil respiratoire)
réanimation cardiorespiratoire de l'enfant [correct, feminine noun]; RCR de l'enfant [correct, feminine noun]; réanimation cardiorespiratoire pédiatrique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
OBS: La RCR de l'enfant ressemble à la RCR effectuée pour un adulte, mais les compressions thoraciques se font à une main. De plus, en moyenne, l'enfant a besoin de plus d'oxygène que l'adulte.