English (Infantry; Small Arms)
designated marksman [correct, noun]; DM [correct, noun]
CONT: The biggest misinterpretation about DMs is that they are snipers.... A designated marksman is an infantry asset that's attached to an infantry squad. Snipers often work alone or within a very small team. Snipers also tend to work autonomously, with specialized mission sets. A designated marksman, on the other hand, will conduct basic infantry operations.
French (Infanterie; Armes légères)
tireur de précision désigné [correct, masculine noun]; tireuse de précision désignée [correct, feminine noun]