English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
middle phalanx of hand [correct, noun]; middle phalanx of the hand [correct, noun]; middle phalanx of fingers [correct, noun]
DEF: Any one of the four bones of the fingers (excluding the thumb) situated between the proximal and distal phalanges.
OBS: phalanx: The plural form is "phalanges."
OBS: middle phalanx of hand; phalanx media manus : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
phalange moyenne de la main [correct, feminine noun]; phalange moyenne des doigts [correct, feminine noun]; deuxième phalange [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; phalangine [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Les phalanges moyennes de la main sont les os des doigts situés entre les phalanges proximale et distale des doigts à l'exception du pouce.
OBS: phalange moyenne de la main : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: phalanx media manus : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.