English (The Product (Marketing); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
reconditioning [correct, noun]
CONT: Reconditioning is the product recovery process that is the most similar to remanufacturing. Both involve the replacement of damaged or worn components. Still, the big difference is that in remanufacturing, the process is meticulous enough to return the product to the original equipment manufacturer's specifications, which maintains the warranty. Reconditioned products, on the other hand, cannot use the product's original warranty.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Techniques industrielles)
reconditionnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus qui consiste à remettre en état un produit manufacturé en vue de le commercialiser à nouveau.
OBS: reconditionnement : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 avril 2025.
Spanish (Producto (Comercialización); Procesos y técnicas industriales)
reacondicionamiento [correct, masculine noun]