English (Small Arms)
support hand [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In small arms, the hand that provides support to the strong hand when manipulating a weapon.
OBS: support hand : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
main d'appui [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des armes légères, main qui soutient la main forte lors de la manipulation de l'arme.
OBS: main d'appui : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.