English (Morphology and General Physiology; Epidermis and Dermis; Dactyloscopy; Biometrics)
dermal ridge [correct, noun]; papillary ridge [correct, noun]; friction ridge [correct, noun]
DEF: A ridge of the skin produced by the projecting papillae of the corium on the palm of the hand and sole of the foot, producing a fingerprint and footprint characteristic of the individual.
CONT: Dermal ridges tend to have a parallel arrangement, with the dermal papillae located between them. These ridges form a distinctive pattern that is genetically unique to each individual and is reflected in the appearance of epidermal grooves on the surface of the skin. ... The dermal ridges and papillae are most prominent in the thick surface of the skin of the palmar and plantar surfaces.
OBS: dermal ridge; papillary ridge; crista cutis: The English and Latin designations are found in the plural (dermal ridges, papillary ridges, cristae cutis) in Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: dermal ridge; papillary ridge; friction ridge: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Épiderme et derme; Dactyloscopie; Biométrie)
crête cutanée [correct, feminine noun]; crête papillaire [correct, feminine noun]; crête de la peau [correct, feminine noun]; crête dermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: crêtes cutanées : Saillies présentes à la surface de la peau, visibles surtout dans certaines régions, notamment la paume de la main et la plante du pied.
CONT: Les traces papillaires regroupent l'ensemble des traces laissées (souvent de manière involontaire) sur un support par l'apposition d'une zone de la peau présentant des crêtes papillaires. Il s'agit de la face interne des mains (zones digitales et palmaires) mais aussi des pieds (zones plantaires). Le dessin papillaire présent sur ces différentes zones étant permanent et unique, il est donc possible, à partir d'une trace papillaire, d'identifier son auteur.
OBS: crêtes cutanées; crêtes de la peau : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: cristae cutis : désignation tirée de la Terminologica Anatomica.
OBS: crête cutanée; crête de la peau; crête papillaire; crête dermique : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Epidermis y dermis; Dactiloscopia; Biometría)
cresta papilar [correct, feminine noun]; cresta de fricción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] relieve epidérmico que formando variadísimos dibujos aparece visible en la cara palmar de las manos y en la planta de los pies [...]
OBS: En los dedos, [los] patrones distintivos formados por las crestas de fricción [...] forman las huellas dactilares.
OBS: cresta papilar; cresta de fricción: designaciones utilizadas generalmente en plural.