English (Types of Aircraft; Applications of Automation)
tricopter drone [correct]; tri-rotor drone [correct]; tricopter [correct]
CONT: Tri-rotor drones closely mirror the flight of a fixed-wing aircraft. They can make banked turns and are able to fly forward rapidly. Acceleration and deceleration are also very intuitive for the pilot. On the other hand, quadcopters are less intuitive to fly. This is because they are operated more like a helicopter with a single-rotor.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Automatisation et applications)
drone tricoptère [correct, masculine noun]; tricoptère [correct, masculine noun]