English (Small Arms)
strong hand [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In small arms, the dominant hand that manipulates the weapon.
OBS: strong hand : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
main forte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des armes légères, main dominante qui manipule l'arme.
OBS: main forte : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.