English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
second hand [correct, noun]; seconds hand [correct, noun]
DEF: The hand that indicates the seconds on a clock or watch.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
trotteuse [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille des secondes [correct, feminine noun]