English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
hand brake chain [correct]; hand brake winding chain [correct]
OBS: The hand brake chain and the hand brake wheel form the hand brake assembly.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
chaîne de frein à main [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La chaîne de frein à main et le volant de frein à main sont les éléments qui composent l'ensemble de frein à main.