English (Grain Growing)
dough brake (bregadora) [correct]
CONT: Unlike their European neighbours, Spanish bakers and consumers prefer breads produced on a sour-fermentatin method to breads made with compressed yeast, although some yeast-leavened bread is produced in the larger urban areas. Two principal types of bread are baked in Spain : namely Viennese types and hard types. Hard breads are make from a very stiff dough of low absorption(35%) which is often hand mixed and milled through a dough brake(bregadora). Both types of bread are baked on the hearth of the oven and are made in weights varying from 0. 5 to 2. 75 kilograms.
French (Culture des céréales)
cylindre laminoir (bregadora) [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Contrairement à leurs voisins européens, les boulangers et les consommateurs espagnols préfèrent les pains obtenus par procédé de fermentation acide aux pains à levure pressée, bien que l'on produise dans les villes plus importantes du pain levé à la levure. Deux types principaux de pain sont fabriqués en Espagne : les types viennois et les types durs. Ces derniers sont faits d'une pâte très ferme, de faible hydratation (35%), qui est souvent malaxée à la main et passée au cylindre laminoir ("bregadora"). Ces deux types de pain sont cuits sur la sole du four et leur poids varie de 0,5 à 2,75 kilogrammes.