English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
handgun [correct]; roscoe [familiar]
DEF: Any firearm designed to be held and fired with one hand.
CONT: He also carried various special items, including a handgun and a kind of sound-and-light grenade, called a flash-bang, to scare off the polar bears that roam almost everywhere in the Arctic.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
arme de poing [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute arme à feu conçue pour être tenue et tirée d'une main.
OBS: arme de poing : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
arma corta [correct, feminine noun]