English (Track and Field)
discus throw [correct]; discus [correct]; discus throwing [correct]
DEF: A field event in which a heavy, circular plate of stone or metal is hurled for distance with one hand from within a throwing circle which is 8 feet 2 1/2 inches in diameter.
French (Athlétisme)
lancer du disque [correct, masculine noun]; lancement du disque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; lancer de disque [correct, masculine noun]; disque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lancer de disque est un lancer à dominante rotation (volte), mais il y a aussi une translation puisque le lanceur avance dans le plateau.
OBS: Le terme «lancement du disque» est très rarement employé au niveau international. (Jean-Paul Baert, Entraîneur national, Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.)
Spanish (Atletismo)
lanzamiento de disco [correct, masculine noun]