English (Platemaking (Printing))
finishing [correct]
DEF: The final work performed on a printing plate to produce a plate of perfect quality; includes a variety of operations which vary depending on the type of plate being made : shaving, straightening("rough-straightening" in the case of electrotypes), hand tooling, mounting to type height, beveling, etc.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
finition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En clicherie, étape qui se situe après la fonte et qui comprend, entre autres, les opérations de débitage, de dressage du dos du cliché pour la mise d'épaisseur régulière, de biseautage des bords, et de fraisage des parties qui risqueraient de maculer. Ces opérations peuvent varier selon le type de cliché fabriqué.