English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
direct lithography [correct]
DEF: A planographic method of printing by direct transfer of the ink from the stone or zinc plate to the paper.
OBS: Printing is either done manually on stone or printed on a hand or direct rotary press. This process is distinguished from offset, which has an intermediate cylinder between the plate and the paper.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
lithographie [correct, feminine noun]; impression lithographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'impression directe utilisant une forme d'impression planographique en pierre ou en zinc et des encres grasses. (La forme décalque directement son encre sur le papier.)
OBS: L'impression lithographique s'est d'abord faite manuellement sur pierre, puis sur des presses à bras, et enfin sur des machines à forme plane ressemblant aux machines typo à arrêt de cylindre. Sauf dans le domaine des beaux-arts, le procédé d'impression indirecte de l'offset remplace actuellement la lithographie traditionnelle.