English (Printing Processes - Various; Photography)
photomechanical printing [correct]
CONT: Process prints are the opposite of manual prints. By definition this means they are not original prints. In process printing, the printing plate is not made by hand but mechanically(by process). Nearly all process prints you will come across involve the use of photography. These are called photomechanical prints. Photomechanical printing, which comes in a wide variety of forms, was designed for commercial mass production. The photomechanical processes reproduce images, for example, reproducing a painting for an art book, a photograph for a magazine or a cartoon for a newspaper.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Photographie)
impression par procédés photomécaniques [feminine noun]