English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Fires and Explosions)
pump tank [correct, see observation, officially approved]; pump-tank [correct, officially approved]; pump-tank extinguisher; pump tank extinguisher [correct, officially approved]; pump tank fire extinguisher; pump pail; pump-pail; Indian pump [see observation]; bucket hand-pump
DEF: A small fire extinguisher with a tank of 2. 5 to 5 gallons capacity, a built-in hand pump, and a hose and nozzle.
OBS: Two different types of pump tanks are available: one is cylindrical and the other is made to be used as a back pack.
OBS: Sometimes called "Indian pump" which is however a trade name.
OBS: "Pump-tank" is a term which is officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: The Indian pump is usually a pump tank of the back-pack type.
OBS: pump tank; pump tank extinguisher: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Feux et explosions)
seau-pompe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; seau pompe [correct, masculine noun]; seau-pompe d'incendie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; seau pompe d'incendie [correct, masculine noun]; seau-pompe d'incendie à eau [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir-pompe [masculine noun]; extincteur seau-pompe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil portatif de première intervention, constitué essentiellement par un réservoir à couvercle sur lequel est fixée une pompe à main à piston, permettant à un unique opérateur de projeter de l'eau à l'aide d'un tuyau flexible et d'un ajutage de forme appropriée.
DEF: Appareil d'extinction constitué d'une pompe à main solidaire d'un seau formant réserve d'eau.
CONT: Le seau-pompe est constitué d'une pompe dont le corps est plongé dans un seau.
OBS: seau-pompe au pluriel s'écrit «seaux-pompes».
OBS: Les termes «seau-pompe» et «extincteur seau-pompe» ont été uniformisés respectivement par Canadien Pacifique Ltée et CP Rail.
OBS: Pour «seau pompe d'incendie», voir la norme AFNOR NF-S61-803, 1954, page 1.
OBS: extincteur seau-pompe; seau-pompe d'incendie; seau-pompe : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).