English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
engrave the last digit [correct]
DEF: To affix by hand the last digit of a date on a matrix made from an intermediate punch, a process which used to be done on the dies.
OBS: See related term: engrave by hand.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
graver la date [correct]
DEF: Tailler à la main le dernier chiffre d'un millésime sur une matrice faite à partir d'un poinçon intermédiaire.