English (Road Maintenance)
curb shoe [correct]
CONT: Protect the ends of... snowplow cutting edges with curb shoes. These shoes are designed to bolt up to the last two holes on SHP(standard highway punch) snowplow blades. Choose from shoes specifically for the right hand and left hand side of the plow or from universal shoes that can be used on either side.
CONT: Curb shoes ... help reduce damage caused from the leading edge of the [snowplow] blade catching on solid objects. [They are designed] so as to guide the plow up and over the road obstacles or to keep the plow a safe distance away from the curb.
French (Entretien des routes)
sabot de coin [masculine noun]